Regional victory is worth berth in All-American
Richard Szczerbala of Apex won the Oct. 20-22, 2012 Walmart BFL regional on Tenneesse’s Lake Chickamauga out of Chattanooga.
Szczerbala’s haul of 43 pounds of 15 ounces was worth a Ranger boat and Chevy Silverado truck. He also received an entry into the BFL All-American Championship.
Asheville’s Eric Jeter finished ninth with 34-6 and collected $600. Anthony Fofi of Spring Lake took the 22nd spot with 19-12 and earned $350.
Rodney Stevens of Garner finished third among the co-anglers with 24-8, banked $550 and won a berth in the All-American.
Other North Carolina co-anglers finishing in the money were: Jeff Penland of Leicester, 13th, with 13-1 for $225; and Paul Reich of Sanford, 17th with 12-6 for $200.
Digh wins Smith Mountain regional
Rob Digh of Denver won the Oct. 13-15 Walmart BFL Smith Mountain Lake regional with 30 pounds, 12 ounces, winning a Ranger boat, Chevy Silverado truck, and an invitation to the All- American Championship.
Shane Lineberger of Lincolnton and Scott Hamrick of Denver also earned berths in the All- American Championship by finishing in the top six.
Lineberger ranked second with 28-14 and won $1,500, while Hamrick finished fourth with 25-8, winning $1,000.
McDonald in EverStart Top 10
Randleman’s Mike McDonald placed 10th at the Oct. 27-30 EverStart Series Championship at Kentucky Lake. His catch of 46 pounds, 11 ounces, paid $2, 600.
Justin Jones of Apex placed 25th among the co-anglers with 16-00 and received $580.
BASS TOURNAMENTS
High Rock Team Tournaments Fish-off, Nov. 5
1. David Wright-Chris Brown (Lexington), 17.13, $1,210; 2. Rod Poole (Salisbury)-Marty Williams (Thomasville), 14.29, $750; 3. Shane Floyd-Tony Garitta (Lexington), 13.36, $600; 4. Danny Lawson-Austin Vandall (Advance ), 12.27, $350. Big fish: Floyd-Garitta, 5.84 pounds, $169.
Farmer Lions Club Fall Bass Tournament
Badin Lake, Oct. 29
1. Buzz Dunlap (Mt. Gilead)-Pete Morris (Troy), 17.30, $300; 2. Derek Tolley (Winston-Salem)-Terry Trivette (Rural Hall), 15.55, $150; 3. Bob Jennett (Kernersville)-Derek Crumbley (High Point), 14.60, $100. Big fish: Jennett-Crumbley, 5.30 pounds, $200.
Piedmont Bass Classics, Shearon Harris, Oct. 30
1. Shane Burns (Moncure)-Rick Ohlson (Garner),17.31, $600; 2. Jerry Marshburn (Sanford)-Alan Parker (Linden), 13.08, $360; 3. Chad Craven (Raleigh)-Tommy Farley (Colonial Heights, Va.), 12.92, $240. Big fish: Burns-Ohlson, 8.26, $210.
Piedmont Bass Classics Fall Trail Championship
Shearon Harris, Nov. 6
1. Chad Craven Raleigh)-Tommy Farley (Colonial Heights, Va.), 20-24, $2,640; 2. Jerry Marshburn (Sanford)-Alan Parker (Linden), 16.79, $624; 3. Scott Woodson-Matt Lucey (Fuquay Varina), 16.17, $336. Big fish: Mark Herndon (Bahama)-Jay Garrard (Durham), 6.95 pounds, $210.
Deep Creek Lures Classic Tournament
Shearon Harris, Oct. 29
1. Carl-Justin Johnson (Apex), 10.97; 2. Henry Smith (Rougemont)-Scottie Smith (Cary), 8.09; 3. Roger Ballard (Southern Pines)-Ivan Honeycutt (Angier), 7.92; 4. Hal Abshire (Cameron)-James Poirrier (Sanford), 7.72; 5. Anthony Singleton-Brian Hollis (Troy), 7.53.
Cancer Benefit Bass Tournament, Jordan Lake, Nov. 5
1. Don Fuller (Lillington)-Tim Goss (Franklinton), 14.64; 2. Hal Abshire (Cameron)-Ethan Cox (West End), 8.20; 3. Tom Hasker (Hope Mills)-Brian McFaden (Parkton), 8.13. Big fish: Hasker-McFaden, 5.76 pounds.
Powers Swain Chevy Fishing Team Tournament
Jordan Lake, Nov. 13
1. Roger Baylous-Wesley Riddle (Sanford), 11.52; 2. Junior Lee (Lillington)-Jimmy Murphy (Sanford), 8.02; 3. Max-Monica Altman (Angier), 7.87; 4. Mark Pezzella (Fayetteville)-Jason Locklear (Maxton), 6.78; 5. James-Jadyn Hurr (Cameron), 6.41. Big fish: Hurr-Hurr, 5.15 pounds.
Fishers of Men, Central Division, Sutton Lake, Oct. 22
1. Neil Smith-Christie Smith, 18.51, $840; 2. Bobby Black-Mike Hughes, 17.19, $420; 3. Norman-Sheila Mullinax, 16.20, $84. Big fish: Mike-Butch Williams, 4.83 pounds, $56.
Buggs Island Team Tournament Shoot-Out, Oct. 2
1. Tony Woodard (Four Oaks)-Wally Szuba (Cary), 13.54; 2. Chris Richey-George Bost (Hickory), 12.56; 3. Jack Markham Jr.-III (Durham), 12.50; 4. Bill Shelor-Craig Rust (Chesterfield, Va.), 12.50; 5. Chris Morgan (South Boston, Va.)-Gary Colwell (Nathalie, Va.), 12.38; 6. Stephen Briggs (Summerfield)-Gary Wade (Pleasant Garden), 12.22; 7. Chris Bullock (Fountain)-Robert Perkins (Rougemont), 11.98.
CRAPPIE TOURNAMENTS
Southern Crappie Tournament Trail
Jordan Lake, Nov. 5
1. Marc Danque (Chapin, S.C.), 10.94, $600; 2. Gary Ashe, 9.80, $370; 3. Rick Warlick (Stanley), 9.77, $180; 4. evin Hawkins-Wayne Niece, 8.88, $135; 5. David-Phenice Perrel (Germanton), 8.21, $100; 6. Rod King-Drew Smith (Durham), 8.21, Wally Marshall rods. Big fish: Danque, 1.92-pounds, $145.
Carolina Crappie Association
Jordan Lake, Nov. 19
1. Kevin Hawkins-Wayne Niece, 9.53, $979; 2. Rick Eudy (Concord)-Darren Koontz (Richfield), 9.53, $489 3. Danny McDaniel, 8.79, $244. Big fish: Tom Sprouse (Advance)-Glynn Sharon (Madison), 1.79 pounds, $110.50.
STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS
Tarheel Striper Club
Lake Rhodhiss, Oct. 29
1. Colt Bass (Lenoir)-Joe Cook, 3 fish, 19.45; 2. Jay Childress-Blake Phillips, three fish, 19.20; 3. Coy Hamilton (Lexington), 3, 17.05; 4. Bobby-Joe Garner (Badin Lake), 3, 16.70; 5. Terry Delagrange-Emil Frymark, Allen Dick, 3, 15.95.
SCHEDULES
Piedmont Bass Classics,
Boats Unlimited Spring Bass Tournament Trail
Contact: www.piedmontbassclassics.com
Entry fee: $110
Feb. 25 at Shearon Harris, March 10 at Shearon Harris, March 24 at Jordan Lake, April 14 at Kerr Lake, April 28 at Falls of the Neuse, May 19 at Jordan Lake, June 9 at Falls of the Neuse, June 23 at Jordan Lake for championship.
Be the first to comment