South Carolina anglers Grayson Mathis and Brandon Temples have qualified for the BFL All-American tournament by virtue of their top-5 finishes at a regional tournament on Virginia's Smith Mountain Lake in mid-October.

Mathis, from Aiken, finished fifth on in the boater division with a 2-day total of 24.10 pounds, winning $900. Temples, from Ninety Six, finished fourth on the co-angler side with 14.15 pounds and won $500.

The top six anglers and co-anglers from seven regional events and a wild-card tournament will fish in the All-American, which is scheduled for May 17-19 on the Potomac River.

Allan Williams of Goose Creek finished 10th in the boater division with 15.06 pounds, winning $550, and Daniel Jordan of Hartsville won $225 for finishing 12th on the co-angler side with 7.11 pounds.

 

Jones wins Midlands Striper Club event

Lester Jones of Lexington was the top individual, and his team won the team competition at the Oct. 15 Midlands Striper Club tournament on Lake Murray.

Jones won the individual portion of the tournament with three fish that weighed a total of 16 pounds, 14 ounces.

Julie Griffin of Clover was second with 15-12, and Shawn Gearheart of Lexington was third with 14-14.

Jones' team won the team competition with 20-14. Tommy Richardson, Jaime Richardson and Caleb Richardson of Swansea, along with David Richardson and Triston Richardson of Aiken finished second with 19-5. Gearheart and John Sightler of Lexington were third with 19-1.

Tom Gitto and Billy Durant of Chapin had the tournament's big fish, a 7-pound, 6-ounce striper.

 

3 SC anglers in top 10 at ABA Nationals

Gene Parker of Asheville, N.C., won the ABA National Championship on Lake Murray Oct. 27-29 with 35.55 pounds.

Three South Carolina fishermen finished in the top 10: Bobby Stanfill of Greenwood, third with 32.88; Andy Lake of Saluda, seventh with 28.71, and Steve Borton of Sumter, seevnth with 25.08.

ABA Angler of the Year Sean Anderson of Saluda finished 16th with 21.85 pounds.

 

Botts cashes big check at Russell

Jonathan Botts of Abbeville caught 10 bass over two days to win the BFL Savannah River Division Super Tournament Oct. 1-2 on Lake Russell with 21.10 pounds.

Botts, who won $5,004, caught his fish drop-shotting Shaky Heads and jigs near the Rock River for most of his bass.

Jerry Kotal of Elberton, Ga., was second with 20.10 pounds, winning $2,502. Bo Price of Seneca took third with 20.04 for $1,666. Joseph Marks of Duncan had a top-10 finish, taking seventh place and $834 with 16.02 pounds, and Wesley Story of Clarks Hill finished 10th with 15.1 pounds, good for $584.

Anthony Marks of Spartanburg won the co-angler division with 16.10 pounds, taking home $2,502. Michael Smith of Piedmont was second with 13.11 pounds, winning $1,251. James Wood of Pickens was fifth with 11.02, winning $500; Tommy Milligan of Seneca was sixth with 10.15 for $459; Kevin Henderson of Honea Path was ninth with 9.11 worth $334.

 

Berkeley Outdoors Fall Fishing Classic

Santee Cooper, Oct. 2

Brett Mitchell won the tournament with a 5-fish limit that weighed 23.43 pounds, and he also won the big-fish award with an 8.56-pound largemouth.

Mitchell took home $2,300 for first place and an additional $620 for the big bass.

Thirty-one teams fished the tournament with twenty-three teams weighing in fish for a total payout of $5,220.

 

Anders brothers win benefit tourney on Keowee

John Anders of Simpsonville and Michael Anders of Pelzer won the Oct. 1 Rocky Wells Benefit Tournament on Lake Keowee with 15.61 pounds.

Andy and Ted Burgess from Travelers Rest were second with 13.89 pounds. Shawn Gray from Greenville and Keith Gray from Ashville, N.C., finished third with 13.84. Trey Dumit and Chad Fuller from Greenville finished fourth with 12.81, and Phillip Damon from Liberty and Jackie Hendricks from Six Mile finished fifth with 12.20.

Bobby Smith from Brevard, N.C., won the big-fish prize with a 6.76-pound fish that hit a spinnerbait.

The tournament drew 53 teams and benefited Rocky Wells, who has run Gap Hill Landing for many years. The money raised went to help to defray costs for Wells, who recently had cancer surgery.

 

BASS TOURNAMENTS

ABA D-96, Lake Murray, Oct. 2. 1. Tony Postell, 5 bass, 17.39 pounds, $520, plus 4.58-pound big fish, $115. 2. Kevin Fulmer (Prosperity), 5, 15.74, $366; 3. Phillip Anderson (Saluda), 12.55, $103; 4. Joe Castner (Leesville), 5, 10.71, $78.

Abbeville H.S. Panther Fishing Team, Oct. 1, Clarks Hill 15-18: 1. Ben Thomasson, 5-15; 2. Trip Griffin, 4-6; 3. Matthew Banister, 4-2. 11-14: 1. Wilson Sykes, 10-5; 2. Christian Lewis 2-10; 3. Nathan Lewis, 2-7.  

Dixie High School Hornet Anglers, Sept. 17, Lake Secession 15-18: Kameron Harbin, 5, 9.01; 2. Drew Pearman, 5, 8.87. Big fish: Steven Riddle, 3.09. 11-14: 1. Andrew Mitchell, 4. 5.8; 2. Tristan McCLain, 3, 5.78.