T. L. Hanna High School of Anderson won the inaugural Student Angler Federation South Carolina High School Fishing Championship at Lake Keowee on March 26.

Hanna's team - Hampton Angerson and Harrison Bramlett - took first place with five bass weighing 15.7 pounds, catching fish late in the day on Shakey head jigs and crankbaits.

The tournament, run in partnership between The Bass Federation and FLW Outdoors, drew 15 teams from across South Carolina.

West Oak High School's team of Dillon Bolt and Bryan Barker took second with 12.3 pounds. West Oak also took third place, with Tanner McMahan and Stephen Brooks bringing in 10.10 pounds; McMahan had the day's big fish, a 5.5-pounder.

The winning T.L. Hanna team received a $1,000 scholarship to attend Clemson University ($500 for each angler if they choose to become Tigers), plus advancement to an FLW Outdoors/TBF High School fishing regional.

 

Anderson wins on Lake Murray

Sean Anderson of Leesville fished a Chatterbait around mid-lake docks and won the ABA District 96 tournament held at LakeMurray on March 20, sacking a 19.95-pound limit and taking home $984.

Andy Wicker of Pomaria was second with 19.60 pounds and won $460. Shannon Jordan of Chapin was third with 19.06 and took home $220. Phillip Anderson of Saluda finished fourth with 18.71 for $175; he also had the big fish at 7.76, good for $325. Nolan Pulley of Prosperity rounded out the top five with 17.43 for $142.

 

Davenport wins at Jocassee

Clay Davenport of Williamston won the Jocassee Outdoor Center's March trout tournament with a 6.19-pound brown trout he caught drifting a large, live minnow 60 feet deep.

It was the only fish he caught all day; only four fish were brought to the scales.

Doug Hartman was second with 3.66, and Matt McCreery took third with 2.16.

 

Wilcox wins TBF event

Tony Wilcox of Lexington won The Bass Federation of South Carolina's second tournament of 2011 with a 5-fish limit that weighed 12.7 pounds and was worth $810.

Bill Payne of Swansea took second with 11.39 for $486. John Sturkie of Swansea was third for 10.36, taking $324; he also won big fish with a 3.88-pound bass, winning $180.

In the co-angler division, Tommy Lindler of Lexington finished first with a 13.56-pound limit, winning $486. Wade Amick of Chapin finished second with 11.95 pounds and won big fish with a 3.59-pound bass for a total of $400. Nate Nienhius of Lexington was third with 10.5, winning $195.

 

Harbin, Davenport win Dixie Hornet on Greenwood

Kameron Harbin and Alex Davenport finished first in their respective age groups in the Dixie Hornet Anglers tournament on Lake Greenwood on Feb. 26.

Harbin won the 15-18 age group with 1.41 pounds. Davenport won the 11-14 age group with 4.25. Jarrett Drive had the big fish at 3.77.

 

Hendersons, Morton win Catawba Catfish Club event on Fishing Creek.

Clay Henderson, Jason Henderson and Cary Morton won the Catawba Catfish Club's Feb. 19 tournament on Fishing Creek.

The winners had 31.25 pounds, worth $432, plus the 18.15-pound big fish of the day, worth another $250.

Marty Green and Jeff Green took second with 25.95 pounds, worth $270. Bruce Edmunds and Chris Simpson were third with 24.35, winning $162; Damon Gibson and Robert Morrison took fourth with 20.05 and won $108.

 

Christie wins FLW at Hartwell

Jason Christie of Park Hill, Okla., led from wire to wire to win the FLW Tour event on Lake Hartwell March 24-27 with a 4-day total of 70.11 pounds.

Christie took home $125,000 for the win.

Of the seven pros from South Carolina in the field, only Todd Auten of Lake Wylie finished in the top 20, taking 14th with 41-3 and winning $12,500.

J.R. Wright of Truckee, Calif., won the co-angler division with 40-9 over three days, good for $25,000. Tommy Milligan of Seneca finished sixth with 29-12 for $2,500.

 

Two S.C. pros place at Norman

Two South Carolina pros finished in the top 10 in the March 24-27 BASS Southern Open on Lake Norman.

Jason Quinn of York took ninth with 35.13 pounds, and Andy Montgomery of Blacksburg finished 10th with 35.12.

Fletcher Shryoch of Newcomersville, Ohio, won the tournament with 49.9 pounds. He also had the big fish at 7.9 pounds.

 

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Carolina Anglers Tournament Trail

Lake Wateree March 19

1. Brian Holmes (Ridgeway)-Vic Stillinger (Thompson, GA), 5 bass, 20.61 pounds, plus bonus, $620, total of $1,620; 2. John Cowart (Jefferson)-Sam Jacoby (Marshville, NC), 5, 19.37 pounds, $500; 3. Sam Dowey-Tommy Moak (Lugoff), 5, 18.81 pounds, $400; 4. Daniel Cook (Ridgeway)-Tripp Owings (Elgin), 18.75 pounds, 2nd big fish, 6.38 pounds, $450; 5. Steve Pizzino-Ryan Conyers (Sumter), 5, 18.21 pounds, plus 1st big fish, 7.61 pounds, $550; 6. Barry Holloman-Joey Bramlett, 17.87 pounds, $150; 7. William Richardson-Mark Richardson, 16.84 pounds, $125; 8. Jay Adams-Glen Sparrow, 16.51 pounds, $110; 9. Jason McCoy-Casey Stevens, 16.41 pounds, $100; 10. Butch McGary- Darryl Clark, 16.07 pounds, $100.

 

Lake Murray March 5

1. Chris Hawkins-Stephen Mims (Sumter), 5 bass, 21.69 pounds, plus bonus and 2nd big fish, 7.25 pounds, $1,454; 2. Howard Stephens (Columbia)-Mark McCormick (Chapin), 5, 21.5 pounds, $430; 3. Michael Stribble (Newberry)-Hunter Spivey (Conwa), 5, 20.69 pounds, $320; 4. Billy McIntosh (Wedgefield)-Steve Lowder (Sumter), 5, 18.25 pounds, $210; 5. Ryan Raley (Lexington)-Donald Stoudimire (Chapin), 17.5 pounds, $140; 6. Al Fortner-Kevin Fulmer, 16.56 pounds, $110; 7. Tim Slice-Michael Royals, 15.88 pounds, $100. 1st big fish, Rob Thames-Mike Ward, 8.81 pounds, $266.

 

Lake Wateree March 5

1. Allan Fletcher-Danny Johnson (Hartsville), 5 bass, 21.38 pounds, plus bonus, $1,485; 2. Randall Bock-Jason McCaskill (Camden), 5, 20.38 pounds, $500; 3. Mitchell Boykin (Darlington), 19.06 pounds, 1st big fish, 6.44 pounds, $665; 4. Sam Dowey-Frank Cantley (Lugoff), 18.81 pounds, 2nd big fish, 6.06 pounds, $360; 5.. Butch Williams (Lancaster)-Max Price (Winnsboro), 18.69 pounds; 6. Trent McLaughlin-Freddie Faulkenberry, 17.56 pounds, $120; 7. Tom Christofaro, 16.13 pounds, $110; 8. Mark Richardson-William Richardson, 15.94 pounds, $100; 9. Ronnie McCoy-Jason McCoy, 15.5 pounds, $90.

 

Santee Cooper March 5

1. John Johnston-Mark Cercopely (Summerville), 5 bass, 27.06 pounds, plus Phoenix Boats, $500, plus bonus, $2,140; 2.Wade Grooms-Albert Piepper (Charleston), 5, 26.52 pounds, $525; 3. Cecil Wolfe (Hannahan)-Micah Bennett (Summerville), 5, 24.76 pounds, $450; 4. Sid Fowler-Kenneth Herring (Hannahan), 5, 23.93 pounds, 2nd big fish, 7.37 pounds, $479; 5. David Mali-Wayne Clifton, 5, 23.91 pounds, $200; 6. Brett Mitchell-Jerry Montjoy, 23.31 pounds, $150; 7. Mike Watson-Jim Smoak, 22.77 pounds, $125; 8. John Howard-Kenneth Ellis, 21.84 pounds, $110; 9. Mike Steen-Ryan Steen, 21.55 pounds, $100; 10. Ken Anderson-Robert Carter, 20.65 pounds, $100. 1st big fish Kevin Pierce-Jeff Parsons, 7.41 pounds, $371.

 

CATT Wateree Feb. 26

1. Rick Mclean (Dalzell)-Robert Ross (Sumter), 5 bass, 25.01 pounds, $925, plus big fish, 6.82 pounds, $301, plus bonus, $520, total $1,746; 2. Mark Richardson-William Richardson (Irmo), 5, 22.38 pounds, $475; 3. Craig-Tim Haven (Lugoff), 20.81 pounds, $330; 4. Ronnie McCoy Jr. (Lamar), 20.02 pounds, $220; 5. Stacy Seegers-Jonathan Hilton (Kershaw), 8.01 pounds, $145; 6. Andy Owens, 17.66 pounds, $110; 7. Bubba Johnston-Max Terry (Sumter), 17.66 pounds, 2nd big fish, 6.11 pounds, $229; 8. Terry Coleman- Nicky Hill (Sumter), 5, 17.31 pounds, $100.

 

Lake Wylie Feb 19

1. Tom Russell-Doug Gilmer (Fort Mill), 14.19 pounds, plus bonus, $790; 2. Tim Sabella (Belmont, N.C.)-Eric Brink (Fort Mill), 13.5 pounds, $330; 3.Tim Chapman (Kings Mt., N.C.)-Marc Leech (Gastonia, N.C.), 13.31 pounds, $210; 4. Bill Grier (Charlotte, N.C.), 11.81 pounds, plus, 1st big fish, 5.56 pounds, $192.00; 5. Mike Stephens-Sam Facella (Gastonia, N.C.), 11.19 pounds, $100. 2nd big fish, Stacey James-Derek James, 4.56 pounds, $78.

 

American Bass Anglers-Division 96,

Lake Greenwood, Feb. 27

1. Al Fortner (Ninety Six), 18.99 pounds, plus big fish, 7.51 pounds, $1,134; 2. Dan Richey (McCormick), 18.39, $595; 3. Jeff Woods (Waterloo), 15.19, $220; 4. James Stone, Loudesville, 15.17, $175; 5. Bobby Stanfill (Greenwood), 14.90, $142; 6. Sean Anderson (Saluda), 14.84, $110; 7. Shane Abbott (Ninety Six), 14.77, $71.

To have your tournament results or schedules published in "Linescores from the Livewell," email Glenn "Teach" Corley at captteachcorley@hotmail.com.