Jay Keith of Camden came from behind to win The Bass Federation's national championship in late April on Tennessee's Watts Bar Lake.

Keith caught four bass weighing 12 pounds, 13 ounces, on the tournament's final day, giving him a 3-day total of 46-11.

Keith's first-place package, valued at $100,000, includes $7,000 in cash, a Chevy pickup truck and Ranger boat, berths in the FLW Tour's Forrest Wood Cup and the BFL All-American and paid entry fees for the 2011 FLW Tour.

Keith, who flipped jigs around laydowns and bluffs, won the tournament by five ounces over Texan Clint Farris and Pennsylvanian Jason Knapp.

On the co-angler side, Adam Williamson of Ridgeway was the top finisher from the Southern Division with 26-2, winning $1,000 and a spot in the BFL All-American. He finished second overall in the co-angler competition.

 

Pomaria pair wins Clemson Open

Andy Wicker and Dan McGlohorn, both from Pomaria and both members of the Clemson bass-fishing team, took first place in the Clemson Open on Lake Hartwell April 24 with a 5-fish limit that weighed 16.57 pounds.

First place was worth $1,000, and Wicker also won $200 for catching a 5.2-pound bass that won big-fish honors.

Lancy Halbert of Enoree and his father, Darryl Halbert, finished second with 15.55 for $400. Erin Schumpert of Greenwood and Stephen Tanner of Monks Corner finished third with five fish at 15.18 pounds and received a check for $200.

Proceeds from the tournament will help finance the team's expenses in tournaments around the country.

 

Cobb tops Jocassee Trout field

Joe Cobb of Hodges caught the winning trout, at 4.58 pounds, to take the April 10 Lake Jocassee Trout Tournament.

Bryan Lee of Mauldin was second with 4.08, and David O'Brien finished third with 3.97. Blake Brieira from Atlanta, Ga., was the winner of the Youth Division with a 4.41-pound trout.

Lee won the season points title, and Sara Blackwell was the Youth Division points winner. Ed Reeves of Spartanburg had the biggest trout of the season, a 5.53-pounder caught in the Feb. 13 tournament.

 

Keadle, Lush win catfish tourney

Don Keadle of Clemson and Tony Lush of Anderson weighed in a 5-fish limit at 68.20 pounds to win the Shriners Hospital for Children Catfish Tournament on Lake Hartwell April 17.

Keadle and Lush took home $315 for first place a $70 big-fish prize for a 22.75-pound blue. The caught their fish drifting live gizzard shad in nine to 10 feet of water in the Tugaloo River.

Ken and Betsy Hansen of Easley took second with a 5-fish limit that weighed 60.15 pounds and netted them $210. They drift-fished with live herring in the Keowee River in 15 to 25 feet of water.

The top two teams also qualified for the Cabela King Cat 2010 National Championship, scheduled for Tombigbee Lake in Columbus, Miss., in November..

 

S.C. team wins Federation regional

South Carolina's Bassmaster Federation state team won the Southern Division tournament April 1-2 on Georgia's West Point Lake.

The team of 15 adults and two youths had a cumulative weight of 270.81 pounds for the 3-day event and won a fully-rigged Skeeter boat.

Jeff Green of Gaffney finished first individually and will fish in the Federation National Championship on the Red River out of Shreveport, La., in late October.

 

'Pit Crew' is tops on Murray

Brad Pittman of West Columbia and "Team Pitt Crew" caught four stripers for a total weight of 22.75 pounds to win the April 17 Midland Striper Club tournament on Lake Murray.

Tom Gitto of Chapin and "Team Sea Rider" took second with 21.44 pounds. Joby Wetzel of Columbia and "Team WW II" were third with 16.81, and Steve Stout of Prosperity and "Team Cut Bait & Wait" had the tournament's big fish, a 10-pounder.

 

BASS TOURNAMENTS

 

ABA DIVISION 96,

Clarks Hill Lake, April 25

1. Brian Gunter (Ninety Six), 5 bass, 18.23 pounds; 2. Brad Gunter (Greenwood), 5, 17.56; 3. Curtis Temples, Saluda, 5, 13.13; 4. Reginald Crews (N. Augusta), 5, 12.83, plus 5.96-pound big fish; 5. Dan Richey (McCormick), 5, 12.47.

Lake Russell, April 11

1. Kevin Knotts (Cross Hill), 5 bass, 11.67 pounds; 2. Tim Eplee (Sumter), 5, 11.51; 3. Rodney Cromer (Pomaria), 5, 11.34; 4. Dan Richey (McCormick), 5, 11.33; 5. Jeff Woods (Waterloo), 5, 10.65, plus 3.47-pound big fish.

 

CAROLINA ANGLERS TEAM TOURNAMENTS

Lake Murray, April 24

1. Josh McGregor (Timmonsville)-Randall Driggers (Turbeville), 5 bass, 20.63 pounds; 2. Kevin Fulmer (Prosperity)-Al Fortner (Ninety Six), 5, 20.06 pounds, $500; 3. Joey Sabbagha (Little Mountain)-Charlie Metts (Chapin), 19.5 pounds, plus 6.44 big fish, $679; 4. Charlie Sansbury-Gary Metts (Chapin), 5, 18.75 pounds, $260; 5. Howard Stephens (Columbia)-Mark McCormick (Chapin), 5, 17.06 pounds, $165.

Lake Wateree, April 10

1. Chad Gainey-Cleve Yarborough (Hartsville), 5 bass, 17.44 pounds, $6440; 2. Andrew Boykin-Milton Boykin (Darlington), 5, 16.06 pounds, plus 5.44 2nd big fish, $1535; 3. Ken McFarland (Morganton, N.C.)- Darryl Watson (Mathews, N.C.), 15.25 pounds, $1000; 4. Sonny Beam (Monroe, N.C.)-Billy Bailey (Lancaster), 14.06 pounds, $515; 5. Butch Williams (Lancaster)-Max Price (Winnsboro), 13.5 pounds, $400; Mike Peach-Howard Peach (Fort Mill), 5.69 big fish, $315.

Santee Cooper, April 10

1. Ed Paul-Eddie Paul (Summerville), 5 bass, 24.59 pounds, plus 7.98 big fish, $1,103; 2. John Johnston (Summerville)-Mark Cercopely (Monks Corner), 5, 20.92 pounds, $360; 3.Art Lance (Florence), 19.86 pounds, plus 2nd 7.54 big fish, $337; 4. Chris Brunson (Sumter)-Nelson Walker (Manning), 19.53 pounds, $130; 5. Les Westberry-Norton Strickland (Gilbert), 18.01 pounds, $100.

Santee Cooper, April 3

1. Ed Paul-Eddie Paul (Summerville), 5 bass, 24.59 pounds, plus 7.98 big fish, $1,103; 2. John Johnston (Summerville)-Mark Cercopely (Monks Corner), 5, 20.92 pounds, $360; 3. Art Lance (Florence), 19.86 pounds, plus 7.54 2nd big fish, $337.00; 4. Chris Brunson (Sumter)-Nelson Walker (Manning), 19.53 pounds, $130; 5. Les Westberry-Norton Strickland (Gilbert), 18.01 pounds, $100.

Lake Murray, April 3

1. Josh McGregor (Timmonsville)-Randall Driggers (Turbeville), 5 bass, 22.63 pounds, plus 5.63 2nd big fish, $1,474; 2. Regi Floyd (Gilbert)-Jeff Kersey (Lexington), 5, 18.75 pounds, $475; 3. Ben and Anna Lee (Columbia), 18.31 pounds, $330; 4.Toby Keisler (Lexington)-Joel Watts (Leesville), 17.38 pounds, $220; 5. Jeremy and Ashley Wilson (Blacksburg), 17.19 pounds, $145; Mike Ward (Irmo)-Rob Thames (Lexington), 6.25 big fish, pounds, $301.

Lake Wateree, March 27.

1. Greg Sigmon-Chris Langley (Lancaster), 5 bass, 22.63 pounds, plus 6.88 2nd big fish, $1426; 2. Sonny Beam (Monroe, N.C.)-Billy Bailey (Lancaster), 5, 21.06 pounds, plus 7.38 big fish, $744; 3. Stacey Seegars-Freddie Faulkenberry (Kershaw), 5, 20.31 pounds, $325; 4. Chad Gainey- Cleve Yarborough (Hartsville), 20.06 pounds, $205; 5. Mike King-Mark Healons (Sumter), 19.63 pounds, $145.

Lake Wylie, March 27.

1. Tim Chapman (Kings Mountain, N.C.)-Eddie Smith (Gastonia, N.C.), 5 bass, 21.06 pounds, $1060; 2. Hugh Moss-Joe Estes (Gaffeny), 5, 19.75 pounds, plus 5.69 2nd big fish, $471; 3. Maurice Freeze (Concord, N.C.)-Clay Williams (Charlotte, N.C.), 19.06 pounds, plus 5.81 big fish, $499; 4. Gene Webster (Gastonia), 5, 17.06 pounds, $150; 5. Rusty White-Gary Bennett ( Rock Hill), 16.13 pounds, $115.

Lake Wateree, March 20

1. Jason McCoy-Casey Stephens (Lamar), 5 bass, 26 pounds, plus 7.81 2nd big fish, $1,311; 2. Sonny Beam (Monroe)-Billy Bailey (Lancaster), 5, 22.87 pounds, plus 8.44 big fish, $679; 3. Chad Sims (Lancaster), 5, 21.81 pounds, $300. 4. Sam Dowey-Tommy Moak (Lugoff), 5, 18.3 pounds, $200; 5. Paul Wells (Union)-Donald Wells (Ridgeway), 5, 16.13 pounds, $140.

Lake Murray, March 20

1. Mike Ward (Irmo)-Rob Thames (Lexington), 5 bass, 1st & 2nd big fish, 18.09 pounds, $1256; 2. Ashley and Jeremy Wilson (Lincolnton, N.C.), 5, 18.13 pounds, $375; 3. Howard Stephens (Columbia)-Mark McCormick (Chapin), 5, 16.08 pounds, $275; 4. Clay and Clayton Lowder ( Mayesville), 16.04 pounds, $150; 5. Tim Huffstetler (Little Mountain)-Neil Huffstetler (Prosperity), 15.15 pounds, $115.

Lake Wyle, March 20

1. Glenn Sparrow-Steven Sparrow (Clover), 5 bass, 19.45 pounds, $550; 2. Arty Phillips-Dan Moore (Monroe, N.C.), 5, 19.19 pounds, $300; 3. Chester Ragland (Morganton)-Tommy Chapman (Kings Mountain, N.C.), 18.26 pounds, $200; 4. Eric Brink (Fort Mill)- Tim Sabella (Belmont, N.C.), 17.31 pounds, $120; 5. Hugh Moss- Joe Estes (Gaffeny), 17.21 pounds, $140; Ben Pervine (Gastonia, N.C.)- Dejuan Fortner (Clover), 5.31 big fish, $168.

 

STRIPER TOURNAMENTS

 

MIDLANDS STRIPER CLUB

Lake Murray, March 20

1. Kred Fridy (Leesville), 3 fish, 27.19 pounds; 2. Terry Caulder (Little Mountain), 1 fish, 20.44 pounds (big fish of tournament); 3. Cam Littlejohn (Columbia), 3, 17.44.