Steve Singleton and A.L. Needham, both of Seagrove, beat High Rock Lake's rain-swollen waters with jigs and Texas rigs to win the June 15 Fishers of Men Piedmont Division tournament with five bass weighing 15.08 pounds. The two fishermen collected $1,654 for besting the 35-team field.

Chad Poteat of Mt. Airy and Jason Riggs of Lexington ranked second with 14.97 pounds and received $754. They fished within sight of Tamarac Marina throughout the day because of engine trouble that limited their mobility.

 

"We moved about with the trolling motor all day," said Poteat.

 

Jon Morgan of Rockwell and Rodney Eller of Landis captured the third-place prize of $584 with 14.70 pounds.

 

Other top teams were: Marty Nester of Mt. Airy and Joey Pack, fourth with 14.07 pounds for $294; Robert Mixon of Lexington and Robert Lambert of Denton, fifth with 12.96 pounds for $224; Will Lane and Dusty Nester of Mt. Airy, sixth with 12.47 pounds for $170; and Steve Sink of Winston-Salem and Tony Foster of Lexington, seventh with 12.39 pounds for $100.

 

The China Grove team of Randy Weddington and Ronnie Smith took big-fish honors with a 6.45-pound bass worth $170.

 

OTHER BASS TOURNAMENTS

 

Walmart BFL Piedmont Division, Badin Lake, June 8

1. Chad Poteat (Mt. Airy), 17-11, $5,794; 2. John Cook (Matthews), 17-10, $2,197, plus 7.15-pound big fish, $435; 3. Scott Threadgill (Troy), 17-2, $1,265; 4. Tommy Jones (Salisbury), 16-14, $885; 5. Richard Greene (Laurinburg), 16-8, $759.. Co-anglers: 1. Hubert Roman (Lexington), 21-2, $1,897; 2. Keith Phillips (Albemarle), 16-14, $949; 3. Chip Crews (Thomasville), 15-0, $633. Co-angler big fish: Roman, 6-13, $247.

 

Carolinas Bass Challenge, High Rock Lake, June 3

1. Jackie Reilly (China Grove)-Butch Drew (Rockwell), 18.39, $10,000; 2. John Drew (Gold Hill)-Howard Bean (Salisbury), 17.67, $5,000; 3. Steve Addington (Dallas)-Scott Beattie (Lincolnton), 17.65, $3,500; 4. Steve Sink (Winston-Salem)-Tony Foster (Lexington), 17.04, $2,500 + $5,000 Skeeter bonus; 5. Kyle Whisnant (Charlotte)-Robbie Maybrey, 126.77, $2,000. 6. David-Gerald Williams (Maiden), 16.73, $1,250; 7. James Blankenship (Lexington)-Curtis Baldwin, 16.57, $1,100; Paul Guthrie-Danny Hucks, 16.30, $1,000; 9. Robert Walser (Lexington)-Mack Lowe (Indian Trail), 16.01, $900; 10. Tony Brewer-Scott Faulkner (Lexington), 15.88, $800.

 

CATT Waccamaw Summer Trail, Waccamaw River, June 15

1. Carlton-Sheri Thompkins, 10.50, $810; 2. Mike-Mikey Phipps, 9.00, and big fish, 3.75 pounds, $512; 3. Timmy-Jacob Thompkins, 7.80, $210; 4. Lin Fore, 7.70, $110; 5. Jason Owens-Anthony Lee, 7.30, $100.

 

CATT Summer Trail, LakeWaccamaw, June 15

1. DJ Russell-Mike Garrell, 20.48, $400. Big fish: Randall Soles-Jason Drew, 6.53 pounds, $60.

 

CATT Old North Spring Final, Jordan Lake, June 15

1. Billy Bledsoe (Fayetteville)-Bryan McDonald, 24.09, $7,105; 2. Scott Smith (Apex)-Tony Woodard (Four Oaks), 22.33, plus 6.66-pound big fish, $1,930; 3. Jamie Pourrier-Rich Szczerbala (New Hill), 20.67, $1,000; 4. Jamie Fajardo (Fuquay-Varina)-Thomas Hooks, 20.28, $700; 5. Thomas Sheffer (Raleigh)-David Walton, 20.05, $350; 6. Merle Knott (Durham)-Roger Clary (Butner), 18.60, $205. 

 

Bass Pro Shops Bass Northern Open, James River, Richmond, Va., June 13-15

1. Randy Howell,(Springville, Ala.), 47-11, $47,586; 8. Tracy Adams (Wilkesboro), 36-15, $6,280, and big fish, 6-13, $500. Co-anglers: 2. Cody Andrews (Elkin), 21-10, $5,553.

 

Walmart BFL, S.C. Division, Lake Wylie, June 15

1. James Buchanan (Monroe), 16-15, $3,671; 9. Shane Lehew (Charlotte), 13-5, $789; 10. Steve Shaw (Dallas), 13-3, $406. Co-anglers: 1. Bryan New (Belmont), 13-8, $1,816; 6. Dale Surrett (Midland), 9-9, $333; 13. Leon Burnett (Shelby), 7-9, $169; 14. Lawrence Aucoin (Charlotte), 7-8, $160.

 

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

 

Tarheel Striper Club, Kerr Lake, June 8

1. Jerry-Patty Sykes (Asheboro), 18.95, and big fish, 10.50 pounds; 2. Robert Moss (Trinity)-Robert Steele (Lexington), 12.20; 3. Steve-Tammy Shoe, 8.75; 4. Allen Dick-Terry Delagrange, 6.85; Ronnie-Ruth Ann Cook, 4.25; 6. Bobby Hines-Fred Settlemeyer, 4.15; 7. Russ Mitchell-Walt Brady, 4.10; 8. J.R. Wilmoth-Jordan Smith (Thomasville), 3.95.