Jesse Wise of Erwin and Terry Hobbs of McGee's Crossroads beat 22 others teams that qualified for the June 8 CBS Quality Cards NC Triangle Area Team Bass spring mini-championship with an impressive 5-fish Shearon Harris limit that weighed 27.55 pounds.

Wise and Hobbs won $2,940 for finishing first, and the 7.7-pound bass they caught that was the day's biggest was worth another $161, and they cashed in another $298 bonus for a total prize of $3,399.

 

Mike Eggers and Mark Willis of Garner took second with a 5-fish catch weighing 23.14 pounds, plus a second-place bonus that brought their winnings to $922. A 7.35-pound linker anchored their catch.

 

Bryce McClenney of Raleigh and Michael Christie of Fuquay-Varina won the trail's Points Award title worth $400.

 

Competitors reported catching their fish in three to 18 feet of water with crankbaits, jigs, and plastics during a sunny day with temperatures reaching the 80s.

 

OTHER BASS TOURNAMENTS 

Carolina Coach & Marine Monday Night Trail, Lake Norman, June 10

1. Scott-Dwight Beattie (Lincolnton), 16.75, $440; 2. Scott Hamrick-Chuck Poovey (Denver), 14.75, $240; 3. Brandon-Bailey Abernathy, 14.50, $160. Big fish: Dale Surrett (Midland)-Brian Morgan (Newton), $200.

 

Fishers of Men Central Division, Kerr Lake, June 8

1. Nathaniel Drayton-Randy Smith Jr., 15.96, $2,034; 2. James Richmond-Timothy Smith, 15.25, $670; 3. Streve Upchurch (Raleigh)-Jeff Hodges (Apex), 14.33, $518; 4. Flash Butts-Wesley Cashwell (Roanoke Rapids), 14.09, $518; 5. Gene Williams-Anthony Adams, 13.29, $259; 6. Chuck Campbell-Anthony Riley, 12.83, $216; 7. Aaron Stewart-Timothy George, 12.69, $295; 8. Howard Bohannon Jr.-Justin Bohannon (Durham), 12.66, $154; 9. Phillip Eakes (Bahama)-Dan Glosson (Rougemont), 12.31, $1,250; 10. Tim Goad (Chapel Hill)-Mark Williams, 12.29, $125.

 

FLW Tour, Grand Lake, Grove, Okla., June 6-9

1. Jason Christie (Park Hill, Okla.), 78-1, $100,000 plus Ranger Cup $25,000; 2. Bryan Thrift (Shelby), 72-12, $34,266; 55. Matt Arey (Shelby), 29-3, $3,886. Co-anglers: 14. Bryan New (Belmont), 35-2, $1,463; 49. Justin Jones (Apex), 17-8, $973.

 

Carolina Coach & Marine Monday Night Trail, Lake Norman, June 3

1. Scott-Dwight Beattie (Lincolnton), 15.90, $460; 2. Scott Hamrick-Chuck Poovey (Denver), 12.10, $260; 3. Nick Miller (Charlotte)-Brandon Brickweg, 11.85, $120. Big fish: Charles Hobbs (Lexington)-Matthew Benge (Maiden), $210.

 

CATT Yadkin Division, High Rock Lake, June 2

1. Buzz Dunlap (Mt. Gilead)-Pete Morris (Troy), 19.71, $890; 2. Jarrett Freeze (Landis)-C.J. Johnston (China Grove), 18.41, and big fish, 5.91-pound bass, $468; 3. Dwayne Saunders (Troy)-Arthur Brooks (Albemarle), 18.41, $200; 4. Rod Poole (Salisbury), 18.11, $120.

 

CATT Lake Waccamaw Trail, Lake Waccamaw, June 1

1. DJ Russell-Mike Garrell, 21.62, and big fish, 5.45-pound bass, $400.

 

CATT Old North Trail, Falls Lake, June 2

1. Chad Craven (Raleigh) -Ben Cannon (Apex), 24.57, $500; 2. Tim Wall-Mike Hodge (Clayton), 21.60, $585 includes bonus; 3. Jaimie Fajardo (Fuquay-Varina)-Thomas Hooks, 21.45, $256; 4. Thomas Sheffer (Raleigh)-David Walton, 21.03 and big fish, 7.37-pound bass, $126.

 

Adam & Eve Trail, Badin Lake, June 1

1. Mark-Audrey Bayse (Thomasville), 16-6, $212.50; 2. Neil-Pat McDonald (Thomasville), 15-2, $127.50; 3. Don-Susan Luther, 14-13, $85. Big fish: Bob-Mary Jennett (Kernersville), 4-10, $85.

 

Boats Unlimited Team Tournament, Falls Lake, June 11. Ken McNeill-Thomas Sheffer (Cary), 27.52, $2,681; 2. Scott Dunn-Stewart Adams (Four Oaks), 25.98, $804; 3. William Small (Wake Forest)-Lee Williams (Durham), 24.98, $536; 4. David Hall (Raleigh)-Dane Sallinger (Wake Forest), 24.80, $482.