Stan Hollingsworth and Stuart Flynn picked the correct day to fish in the June 1-2 SHARE King Mackerel Tournament out of Wrightsville Beach, choosing to fish on Saturday and bagging a 23.12-pound king that won the event.

Teams could choose to fish either Saturday or Sunday, and the three biggest fish were all caught on Saturday, when Hollingsworth and Flynn chose to take Bug N A Rug out of Masonboro Inlet.

 

David Purser and Team KFM took second with a 21.98-pound king, and Jim Alexander and the crew of Didn't Ask took third with 21.92 pounds; the difference between second and third was approximately the weight of two pennies.

 

Alexander's boat also won Top Lady Honors; John Cornelius and Wide Open Tech won small-boat honors with a 17.34-pound king, and Kaleb Howard's 18.22-pound fish, caught aboard Hook Up Up, was good for Top Junior Angler.

 

The tournament also featured some secondary categories for the largest cobia and dolphin. Bennie Sheally on the Sea Hunt caught a 52.84-pound cobia, while Joey Crisp on the Wee Doggie caught a 20.96-pound dolphin to top that category.

 

OTHER TOURNAMENTS

 

Cape Fear Blue Marlin Tournament, May 30-June 1, Wrightsville Beach

Overall Billfish Release Points: 1. Trophy, 800 (2 blues); 2. Piracy, 400 (1 blue), 3. Gamekeeper, 400 (1 blue). Dolphin: 1. Reel Quick, 35.7 pounds; 2. Salty Seamen, 33.0. Wahoo: 1. J&B, 40.3; 2. Delta Dawn, 25.4.

 

Cape Fear Anglers/Horace Sikes Spanish Mackerel Tournament

June 1, Carolina Beach

1. Our Stride (David Mitchell-Charlton Jernigan), 3.11 pounds; 2. Midnight Wind (John McDow-Amanda King), 2.15; 3. Know Regrets (Frank Waldeck-Frank G. Waldeck), 2.14.

 

Fishing the Range King Mackerel Tournament, May 25, Sneads Ferry

Civilians/King Mackerel: 1. Southern Intuition (Wesley Reardon), 8.85 pounds; 2. J Lane (John Lane), 8.35; 3. Rod Hog (Miles Bunn), 7.55. Spanish Mackerel:

1. Rod Hog (Miles Bunn), 3.59. Cobia: 1. Wishbone (Ernie James), 22.93. Lady Angler: Courtney Goober, Salty Dog. Senior Angler: Miles Bunn, Rod Hog. Junior Angler: Caroline McNealy. Military: Top Lady Angler: Elizabeth Hagner, Rod Hog. Top Male Angler: Chin Roxenn/Kristopher Lucas.

 

Swansboro Rotary Memorial Day Bluewater Fishing Tournament

May 24-27, Swansboro/Morehead City

Billfish Release Points: 1. Carolina Time (Steven Matthews, Raleigh), 900 points (3 blue marlin); 2. Weldor's Ark (John Roberts, Greenville), 675, (2 blues, 1 white). 3. Marlin Fever (Cameron Guthrie, Selma), 600 (2 blues). Heaviest Billfish: 1. Sea Striker (Christian Bedsworth/Adrian Hollar, Morehead City), 452 pounds. Bluewater Division: Wahoo, Builder's Choice (Hunter Blythe), 74.4; Dolphin: Sea Spud (Johnny Warren), 35.0; Tuna: Chain Link (Todd Dunn), 49.5. Top Lady Angler: Chelsea Poole (Waste Knot), 27.2-pound dolphin; Top Junior Angler: Hunter Brafford (Carolina Time), 300 points (1 blue marlin release). Top Senior Angler: Joe Barker (Builder's Choice), 74.40-pound wahoo.