The 99 teams fishing the April 20 Carolinas Bass Challenge N.C. Division tournament knew they would need a stringer of 20 pounds or more if they wanted to take the top prize at Falls of the Neuse Lake. For the two weeks before the tournament, 20-pound stringers were brought to the scales with startling frequency at other tournaments at the lake.

Four teams reached the coveted 20-pound mark despite a cold front and high winds.

Gerald and David Williams of Maiden topped the field with 21.62 pounds, a haul anchored with a 6.42-pound bass. The two anglers received $8,000.

Brad Staley of Pleasant Garden and James Nance of Denton fell just shy of the lead with 21.25 pounds and shared $3,000.

Dennis Reedy of Siler City and Jeffrey Thomas of Broadway finished third with 20.27 pounds and collected $2,000, plus a $5,000 bonus from Skeeter. Manson's Jeff Coble and Lexington's David Wright hit 20 pounds on the nose to take the fourth-place award of $1,200.

Other top teams were: Billy Bledsoe of Fayetteville and James Baxley of Hope Mills, fifth with 19.98 for $900; Jaime Fajardo of Fuquay-Varina and Josh Hooks of Apex, sixth with 17.15 for $800; Tony Fofi of Spring Lake and Richard Szczerbala of Apex, seventh with 17.13 for $600; Michael Riggs of Timberlake and Doug Stallings of Stem, eighth with 17.05 for $550; Mack Lowe of Indian Trail and Robert Walser of Lexington, ninth with 16.74 for $500; and Chris Johnson and Mike Scott, 10th with 16.24 for $450 and a $1,000 big-fish bonus for an 8-pound bass.

 

Thomasville couple wins at Badin

For those with superstitious leanings, April 13 might have been a day of misgivings, but for Neil and Pat McDonald of Thomasville, it marked the couple's first victory on the Adam & Eve Trail.

The McDonalds topped a field of 23 teams at Badin Lake with a 5-fish catch totaling 16 pounds, 3 ounces that was anchored with a 4-pound, 7-ounce bass. They caught their fish with plastic worms fishing rocky structure in four to five feet of water. Their victory paid $287.

"We had our limit soon after taking off from the Lakemont Landing," Pat McDonald said. "We've had second- and third-place finishes on the trail, but this is the first time we've won a tournament."

Bob and Mary Jennett of Kernersville placed second with 14-8 and shared $172.50. They caught their fish with crankbaits.

Ron and Carmen Nelson of Sophia ranked third with 13-11 for $115, plus an additional $115 for the day's big fish, a 4-pound, 11-ounce bass that hit a custom-made plastic worm the Nelsons produce.

 

'Sinking' boat is winning High Rock idea

Mt. Pleasant's Steve Dyer resorted to "sinking his bass boat" and leaning back as low as possible to negotiate his way to victory at the April 6 Bassmaster Weekend Series N.C. Division tournament at High Rock Lake.

"I had to fill my boat with water to weigh it down and lean low to sneak under the Flat Swamp Bridge."

The strategy paid off with a 5-fish catch of 19.57 pounds taken by fishing rocky structure in 10 feet of water with Zoom Super Hog creature baits and True South jigs in the Dyer special green pumpkin color. His biggest bass weighed 6.14 pounds.

"I had six bites all day; one of them didn't keep," said Dyer, who received $1,859.

Mike Miller of Trinity placed second with the only other 5-fish limit taken by the 35-man field. Miller's weight of 18.95 paid $930.

Robert "Stump"Morrison Jr. of Winston-Salem ranked third with 17.02 and collected, $620 plus an additional $175 for the big fish of the day, a 7.02-pound bass that struck a slow-rolled spinnerbait.

Other boaters in the money were: James Blankenship of Lexington, fourth, with 10.71 for $434; Tommy Jones of Salisbury, fifth, with 9.17 for $372; Jeff Jennings of Charlotte, sixth, with 8.85 for $341; and Tim Grein of Winston-Salem, seventh, with 7.42 for $310.

Fishing remains tough at the Rock. Nineteen boaters failed to land a keeper bass. The co-anglers struggled as well. If a co-angler caught a fish, he received a check. The payout was through seven places, and only seven co-anglers had fish.

Charles Wood of Thomasville topped the co-anglers with 13.70 and won $929. He also took the co-angler big-fish award of $88 with a 5.30-pound bass. Runner-up Alberto "Nick" Nickles of Swansboro had 7.15 for $465; Jordan Venable of Welcome, 4.01 for fourth place and $217; and Chris King of Dallas, 2.63 for fifth and $186.

Other Bass Tournaments

 

Fishers of Men East Division

Perquimans River, April 20

1. Kenneth-David Buchanan, 25.24, and big fish, 7.25 pounds, $1,708; 2. Derek Smithson-Chad Pennell, 18.32, $746; 3. Gerald Murray-Kevin Jones, 17.87, $516; 4. Patrick Seigh-Scott Mummert, 17.08, $236; 5. Scott Cartwright-Anthony Kresicki, 16.15, $162.

 

Fishers of Men Central Division

Jordan Lake, April 20

1. Steve Upchurch (Raleigh)-Jeff Hodges (Apex), 19.93, $1,618; 2. David-Larry Jacobs, 16.06, $874; 3. Jay Nyce-Mark Sherrer, 14.95, $465; 4. Phil Thalheimer (Raleigh)-Allen Farman (Roxboro), 14.86, $489.50; 5. Tony Barham-Rick Ohlson (Garner), 14.44, $341; 6. Ricky Bridges-Anthony Liles (Youngsville), 11.90, $221; 7. Aaron Stewart-Timothy George tied Vern Fleming (Pittsboro)-Glenn Long, 10.21, $178 each team. Big fish: Dale Baggett-Jay Knott, 7.29 pounds, $210.

 

Yadkin Team Tournament

High Rock Lake, April 20

1. Todd Shoaf (Linwood)-Thomas Waterhouse (Lexington), 12-00, $325; 2. Howard Bean (Salisbury), 11.79, and big fish, 5.10 pounds, $265; 3. Tracy Smith (Lexington)-Eric Moser (Salisbury), 11.29, $85.

 

Carolina Coach & Marine Monday Night Trail

Lake Norman, April 22

1. Jonathan Foster (Maiden)-Jason Dehart, 14.70, $680; 2. Alfred Kiesling Jr. (Mooresville)-Roger Griffin (Statesville), 14.00, $250; 3. Cliff Kirby (Catawba)-Eddie Black, 13.20, $160; 4. Michael Cloninger-Jerry Scruggs, 10.70, $110.

 

North Carolina High School State Fishing Championship

Kerr Lake, April 20

1. Joe Edwards-Austin Boyette (East Wake High School), 10-10, will advance to Southeast Conference Regional at Lake Lanier; 2. Tyler Dunn-Brandon Matthews (Beddingfield High School), 9-05; 3. Allen Johnson-Ryan Underwood (South Johnston High School), 9-02; 4. Jacob Scoggins-Triston Owens (Chase High School), 7-13; 5. Zack Bodford-Zack Barefoot (West Forsyth High School), 6-10.

 

Warriors on the Water

Jordan Lake, April 19

1.Will Blanton (Fayetteville)-Dylan Mask (Army), 21.20; 2. Skeet Bennett (Wake Forest)-Rocky Hart (Air Force), 19.85; Ethan Cox (West End)-Jeff Aebischer (Army, Field Artillery Officer), 16.5; 4. Bryan Deaton (civilian)-Andrew Munoz (Army Human Resources), 15; 5. Joe Trinko (Former Army Gold Knight)-Atlantis Johnson (Army Engineer), 14-0. Big fish: Jason Longfellow (Army)-Erik Lentine (Fair Haven, N.J.), 7.20 pounds.

 

Carolina Anglers Spring Final Lake Sutton, April 20

1. Jermey Sullivan-Jamie Pierce, 35.50, and big fish, 7.37 pounds, $1,313; 2. Derrick Wright-Dane Butler, 29.41, $680.

 

Bassmaster College Series Eastern Regional

Lake Norman, April 12-13

1. Shane Lehew-Eric Self (UNC Charlotte), 35-4; 2. Zachary Blalock-Kyle Abers (East Carolina), 26-1; 3. Carson Rejzer-Chris Carwile (Virginia Tech), 24-13; 6. Ronnie Moore-Tj Chafatelli (East Carolina), 23-7; 8. Tyler Faggart-Tyler Mayhew (NC State), 22-12.

 

CBS Quality Cars NC Triangle Area Team Bass Spring Mini Trail

Kerr Lake, April 13

1. Matt Lucey (Fuquay-Varina)-Nathan Reeves (Lynchburg, Va.), 15.88, $965; 2. Jerry Marshburn (Sanford)-Rick Ohlson (Garner), 15.27, $526; 3. Mike-Lindsay Hodge (Clayton), 14.13, $409; 4. Michael-Steve Hatley (Chapel Hill), 13.45, $321; 5. Jeff -Thomas Clifton (Rolesville), 13.43, $235; 6. Bryce McClenney (Raleigh)-Michael Christie (Fuquay-Varina), 13.35, $204; 7. Josh Taylor-Nate Jennings (Fayetteville), 12.85, $175; 8. Donnie Black (Wake Forest)-Howard Bohannon (Durham), 12.36, $90. Big fish: The Hatleys, 4.86 pounds, $273.

 

Fishers of Men Piedmont Division

Lake Norman, April 13

1. Billy Wright-Brant McPeters (Marion), 15.90, $1,836; 2. Marty Nester (Mt. Airy)-Joey Pack, 15.35, $801; 3. Jeff Queen (Catawba)-Joshua Queen (Lincolnton), 14.77, $568; 4. Kenny Seagle (Salisbury)-Drew Montgomery (Concord), 13.65, $346; 5. Steve Arrington-Mike Steele, 13.20, $264; 6. Dave Snyder (Concord)-Bryon O'Daniel (Kannapolis), 12.68, and big fish, 5.13 pounds, $419; 7. Ryan Pardue (Hamptonville)-Michael Bridges, 11.99, $166.

 

Fishers of Men Legacy East Division

Perquimans River, April 6

1. Gerald-Morgan Murray, 8.66, $405.50; 2. David-Jessica Buchanan, 8.30, $229.50; 3. David-Joshua Parker, 8.16, $117; 4. Todd-Dalton Winslow, 7.67, and big fish, 7.67 pounds, $173.

 

CATT Old North Trail

Falls Lake, April 13

1. Brad McLaurin (Fayetteville)-Mike Merchant, 24.97, $1,912; 2. Mike Riggs (Timberlake)-Doug Stallings (Stem), 23,80, $841; 3. Larry Godfrey-John McLelland (Fayetteville), and big fish, 6.91 pounds, 20.86, $777; 4. Stump Bledsoe (Hope Mills)-Glen Elliott (Fayetteville), 20.68, $300; 5. Todd Gibson (Archdale)-Todd Durham (Greensboro), 20.15, $200; 6. Jamie Fajardo (Fuquay-Varina)-Josh Hooks (Apex), 19.63, $150; 6. Steve Gardner-Chuck Bolton (West End), 19.61, $125; 8. Thomas Sheffer (Raleigh)-David Walton, 17.97, $110; 9. Bubba Haywood (Roxboro)-Steve Godwin (Durham), 17.31, $100; 10. Mark Beck-Bill Goodrich, 16.84, $100.

Carolina Coach & Marine Monday Night Trail

Lake Norman, April 15

1. Cliff Kirby (Catawba)-Eddie Black, 16.40, $620; 2. Scott-Dwight Beattie (Lincolnton), 12.75, $280; 3. Steve Addington (Dallas)-Charles Hobbs (Lexington), 12.05, $140.

 

Carolina Anglers Team Trail Yadkin Division

High Rock Lake, April 6

1. Alan Griffin (Polkton)-Terry James (Wadesboro), 22-05, $1,155; 2. Chad Poteat (Mt. Airy)-Joel Ketcham, 19.05, $360; 3. Kevin-Bradley Chandler (New London), 16.05, $250; 4. Bobby Lovings (Salisbury)-Dwight Morgan (Gold Hill), 15.95, $130; 5. Jimmy-Dwight Hughes (Lexington), 14.80, $110; 6. Eric Moser (Salisbury)-Tracy Smith (Lexington), 11-91, $100. Big fish: Tony Waterhouse (Lexington)-Justin Goodyear (Thomasville), 7.35 pounds, $210.

 

CATT Southeast Division

Lake Sutton, April 6

1. Todd Thornlow (Hawg Wild Bassmasters)-Greg Johnson, 33.55, and big fish 8.05 pounds, $768; 2. Jeremy Sullivan-Jamie Pierce, 23.03, $200.

 

CATT Lake Wylie Spring Qualifier

Lake Wylie, April 6

1. Danny-Lionel Mason, 14.84, $525; 2. Christian-Cameron Shoda (Tega Cay, S.C.), 14.79, $620; 3. Sunny Beam-Eric Weir (Gastonia), 14.63, $269; 4. Hunter Hicks-Matt Hayes, 14.16, $120; 5. David Winters-Brian Huskins (Mt. Holly), 13.76, and big fish, 5.49 pounds, $161.

 

Anglers Choice Tournament Trail N.C. Division

Smith Mountain Lake, Va., April 7

1. Bobby Clarke (Virginia Beach, Va.)-Charles Goff (Suffolk, Va.), 18.48, 300 points; 2. Tim Roberts-Russ Shelton, 18.22, 299 points; 3. Garth- Brandon Joyce, 17.95, 298 points; 4. Donald Sheffey Jr.- Donald Sheffey Sr. (Concord, Va.), 17.88, 297 points; 5. Thomas Wooten (Huddleston, Va.)-Joshua Wagy (Dewitt, Va.), 15.53, 296 points; 6. Chris-Ben Eads, 15.40, 295 points; 7. Brian Morgan (Newton)-Anthony Lutz (Denver), 14.20, 294 points.

 

Fishers of Men Central Division

Shearon Harris Lake, April 6

1. David-Larry Jacobs, 20.56, $2,025; 2. Aaron Stewart-Timothy George, 19.88, $720; 3. Todd Durham-Todd Rich, 16.60, $655; 4. David Farman (Semora)-William Killian (Alton, Va.) tied Jason Dew-Randall Soles, 15.44, $440 for Farman-Killian and $350 for Dew-Soles; 6. Joel Lloyd-Hunter Campbell (Henderson), 14.83, $270; 7. Phil Thalheimer-Allen Farman, 14.29, $208. Tim Goad (Chapel Hill)-Mark Williams, 13.50, $200; 9. Jimmy-Jonathan Jones, 13.35, and big fish, 7.87 pounds, $420; 10. Jay Nyce-Mark Sherrer, 11.28, $150.

 

Boats Unlimited NC Team Trail

Falls of the Neuse Lake, April 6

1. Scott Dunn-Stewart Adams (Four Oaks), 28.15, $2,320; 2. Josh Wise (Raleigh)-Jesse Wise (Erwin), 25.38, $780; 3. Bubba Haywood (Roxboro)-Steve Goodwin (Durham), 25.19, $600; 4. Curtis Vaughn (Rougemont)-Charles Vaughn (Timberlake), 23.84, $540; 5. Ricky Petty Gibsonville)-Jason Michael (Reidsville), 23.45, $480; 6. Bobby Houser (Durham)-Randy Leonard (Zebulon), 22.46, $420; 7. Russell-Paul Rigsbee (Timberlake), 21.36, $360; 8. Todd-Jeff Sumner (Southern Pines), 21.01, $300; 9. Corey Linton-Mark Peck (Pikeville), 20.79, $240; 10. Jim Nichols-Jeremy Martin (Chapel Hill), 20.75, $240.

 

Carolina Coach & Marine Monday Night Trail

Lake Norman, April 8

Aaron Miles (Marshville)-Buck Morgan (Newton), 13.80, $500; 2. Hank Cherry (Maiden)-Craig Chambers (Charlotte), 12.15, $320; Dave Snyder (Concord)-Bobby Derrick, 11.45, $240; 4. Jonathan Foster-Jason Dehart, 11.55, $140; 5. Scott-Dwight Beattie (Lincolnton), 11.20,

 

CATFISH TOURNAMENTS

 

NCCATS Series

Lake Hickory, April 20

1. Dennis Leonard (Stanley)-Chris Fraley (Mt. Holly), 38.7, $150; 2. Kevin Custer (Statesville)-Omar Edwards (Claremont), 36.0, $60. Big fish:Corey Armes-Jody Stamper, 14.3-pound blue cat*, $70, plus side pot of $120. *First blue cat weighed in at a NCCATS tourney at Hickory.

 

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

 

Tarheel Striper Club

Lake Tillery, April 13

1. Robert Steele (Lexington)-David Woodward (Charlotte), 7.25, and big fish, 7.25 pounds, cash award; 2. Robert Moss (Trinity), 6.9, cash award; 3.Bobby Garner (Badin Lake)-Joe Garner (Asheboro), 5.8; 4. Steve-Tammy Shoe, 5.1.; 5. Ronnie Cook-Mike Mize, 5.05.