Denton's Robert Lambert caught the biggest bass in the history of the Fishers of Men Piedmont Division with an 8.55-pound lunker in the March 9 tournament at Lake Tillery.

The huge bass represented a number of accomplishments for Lambert. The fish was the biggest bass of the tourney, adding $174 to the second-place earnings he and his partner, Robert Mixon of Lexington, who weighed in 19.41 pounds to receive a total of $790. The fish was also the biggest bass Lambert has caught in his fishing career.

"The fish inhaled a spinnerbait in less than four feet of water," said Lambert. "It hit near a little stick, rolled near the surface, and Robert (Mixon) scooped it into the net. There wasn't much of a fight."

Lambert's trophy fish overshadowed a stunning catch of 24.68 pounds by the tournament winners, Kevin Cagle and Robbie Cagle, both of Seagrove, who were making their FOM tournament debut. They collected $1,504 plus a $200 bonus. Their stringer included a 6.43-pound bass, the second-biggest fish of the day.

 

"We stayed at one spot almost all day and caught our fish with soft plastics, jigs, and crankbaits," Kevin Cagle said.

 

Others in the money were: Ben Franklin of Gold Hill and Jeff Ozmon of Rock Hill, S.C., third with 16.34 pounds for $564; Mark Murphy of Kannapolis and Jesse Basinger of Rockwell, fourth with 15.08 pounds for $408; Bobby Steele of Siler City and Robbie Williams of Liberty, fifth with 14.87 pounds for $250; John and Kenneth Shumate, both of Elkin, sixth with 14.62 pounds for $212; and Shane Davis of Rockwell and Everette Brown of Ohio, seventh with 13.72 pounds for $160.

 

BASS TOURNAMENTS

 Bassmaster Weekend Series Virginia DivisionLake Gaston, March 9

1. Rodney Sorrell (Stokesdale), 18.63, $2,317; 4. Todd Sumner (Southern Pines), 11.68, $541. Co-anglers: 4. William C.Vaughn (Raleigh), 5.58, $288; 6. John Faircloth (Clayton), 5.25, $198.

 

S.C. DivisionSantee-Cooper, S.C., March 9

1. Robert Walser (Lexington), 25.28, $1,965. Co-anglers: 1. Clyde Whiteside (Forrest City), 8.69, $983.

 

Carolina Coach & Marine Monday Night Trail,Lake Norman, March 4

 1. Scott Hamrick-Chuck Poovey (Denver), 13.15, $550; 2. Matthew Benge (Maiden)-Joshua Benge, 13.05, $300; 3. Brian Morgan (Newton)-Josea Goble, 10.25, $140.

Lake Norman, March 11

1. Brian Morgan (Newton)-Dale Surrett, 15.95, $500; 2. Aaron Miles-Buck Morgan, 14.15, $250; 3. Scott Hamrick-Chuck Poovey (Denver), 13.45, $130.

 

Carolina Anglers Team Trail Yadkin DivisionHigh Rock Lake, March 9

1. Kevin Chandler-Bradley Chandler (New London), 17.15, plus 6.61-pound big fish, $1,424; 2. Jarret Freeze (Rockwell)-C.J. Johnston (Salisbury), 16.35, $481; 3. Alan Griffin (Polkton)-Terry James (Wadesboro), 10.81, $275; 4. Mike Cribb (Trinity)-John Rosenbaum, 10.75, $150; 5. Dwayne Hughes-Jimmy Hughes (Lexington), 9.95, $115; 6. Donnie Floyd-Shane Floyd (Lexington), 6.85, $100.

 

Angers Choice Trail N.C. DivisionHigh Rock Lake, March 10

1. Justin Goodyear (Thomasville)-Tony Waterhouse (Lexington), 10.16, 300 points; 2. Terry James (Wadesboro)-Kevin Chandler (New London), 9.96, 299 points; 3. Mike Layton-Scotter Lilly, 5.97, 298 points; 4. Brad Younts-Adam Younts (Southmont), 5.92, and big fish, 5.92 pounds, 297 points; 5. Rick Dunstan (Pinehurst)-Cliff Kirby (Catawba), 5.86, 296 points; 6. Shane Linesberry (Lincolnton)-Kyle Whisnant (Charlotte), 5.74, 295 points.

 

CBS Quality Cars Hyco Lake OpenLake Hyco, March 9

1. Tony Fox (Timberlake)-Wayne Shepard (Prospect Hill), 21-03, $1,000; 2. Jimmy Wall-James Wall (Greensboro), 19.59, $550; 3. Alan Haigh (Prospect Hill)-Doug Washburn (Chapel Hill), 16.56, $440; 4. Dale Martin-Brian Owens (Stokesdale), 10.91, $347; 5. Nathan Talley (Prospect Hill)-Brent Davis (Burlington), 10.39, $283; 6. George Crabtree (Bahama)-Thomas Glosson (Rougemont), 10.28, $220; 7. David Gentry-Clint Dixon (Timberlake), 9.92, $190; 8. Doug Johnson-Tim Hubler (Raleigh), 9.58, $160. Big fish: Fox-Shepard, 6.64-pound bass, $294.

 

CATFISH TOURNAMENTS

 

NCCATS,Lake Norman, March 9

1. Dennis Leonard (Charlotte)-Chris Fraley (Mount Holly), 54.2 pounds, $230 plus $220 side pot; 2. Eddy-Randy Rinehardt (Claremont), 34.0, $100; 3. Jay Johnson (Statesville)-David Johnson, 28.7, $60. Big fish: Leonard-Fraley, 31.2-pound blue cat, $130.

 

CRAPPIE TOURNAMENTS 

Carolina Crappie Association,High Rock Lake, March 9.

1. Newell Montgomery-Brad Faircloth, 9.57, $1,245; 2.Todd Fries (Gold Hill), 8.30, $622; 3. Rick Warlick (Stanly)-Dale Willard (Belmont), 8.24, $311; 4. David Swaringen-Lee Ford (Concord), 7.77, $233; 5.; David Perrel-Phenice Perrel (Germanton), 6.94, $181. Big fish: Montgomery-Faircloth, 2.11-pound crappie, $149.50.