DJ's Lake Norman Winter trail has drawn some of the western Piedmont's best fishermen over the past handful of years, and through the first handful of this winter's events, two teams have been consistently cashing checks.

Shane Lehew of Charlotte and his partner, Adam Waters, have a first-place finish and two third-place finishes through the series' first four events.

Lehew and Waters won the Dec. 11 tournament with 11.2 pounds after taking third in the Nov. 27 tournament with 11.5 pounds and grabbing third in the Dec. 3 tournament with 11.65 pounds.

Hank Cherry of Maiden and Shane Lineberger of Linconlton have two third-place finishes and an eighth place finish through the same four events. They took eighth on Nov. 27 with 9.35 pounds, then finished third on Dec. 11 with 10.65 and third on Dec. 17 with 13.85 pounds.

Martin returns to pro circuit

Legendary bass pro Roland Martin, who has won about every major honor in professional bass fishing since winning his first national tournament in 1970, has decided to cast aside retirement for the upcoming season with commitments to fish six Walmart FLW Tour Majors and the Lake Okeechobee Open.

Martin temporarily hung up his rod and reel after the 2000 season, the same year his son Scott Martin won his first national FLW tournament.

According to Roland Martin, Scott's success - rather than his own competitive spirit - is the driving force behind his decision to return to the cast-for-cash wars. He said he'll be able to spend more quality time with his son on the trail.

 

BASS TOURNAMENTS

DJ Winter Trail, Lake Norman, Nov. 27

1. Ashley Brotherton-Leo Thorsen, 14.30, $800; 2. Alan Whitaker, 12.05, $600; 3. Shane Lehew (Charlotte)-Adam Waters, 11.50, $400; 4. Ken Langill-Steve Oliver, 10.95, $300; 5. Pete Sherbert, 10.70, $240; 6. Larry-Troy Lehew (Charlotte), 9.75, $200; 7. Shane Hawkins (Dallas)-Mark Bolding, 9.35, $140; 8. Hank Cherry (Maiden)-Shane Lineberger (Lincolnton), 9.20, $110. Big fish: Brotherton-Thorsen, 5.95 pounds, $420.

Lake Norman, Dec. 3

1. Marty Sweeting, 13.00; 2. Wade Smith-Mark Brown, 12.20; 3. Shane Lewhew (Charlotte) Adam Waters, 11.65; 4. Jeff Hager-Darrell Hager, 11.15; 5. Bucky Helms-Jason Wilson; 6. Steve Addington (Dallas)-Matt Stout, 10.15; 7. Butch Holder-Jonathan Foster, 9.65.

Lake Norman, Dec. 11

1. Adams Waters-Shane Lehew (Charlotte), 11.20, 2. Mike Stephens-Sam Fascella, 10.65; 3. Hank Cherry (Maiden)-Shane Lineberger (Lincolnton) 10.65; 4. Mark Branch-Brian Branch, 9.70; 5. Chad Poteat (Mt. Airy)-Justin Goodyear (Thomasville), 9.10; 6. Scott Yarboro-Nathan White, 8.85; 7. Steve Addington (Dallas)-Matt Stout, 8.65; 7. Jason Wilson-Bucky Helms, 8.65; 9. Mark Houser-Chad McKinney, 8.50.

Lake Norman, Dec. 17

1. Chad Schroeder-Austin Schroeder, 11.70, $840; 2. Scott Hamrick (Denver)-Roger Hoover (Mooresville), 14.65, $520; 3. Hank Cherry (Maiden)-Craig Chambers, 13.85, $440; 4. David Lynch-Richard Outlaw (Mooreville), 13.15, $320; Reid McGinn-Brandon Williams, 13.00, $220; 6. Rob Digh (Denver)-Louie Hull (Casar), 12.25, $170; 7. Andy Fox-Kevin Ingle, 112.25, $130; 8. John Weise, 12.20, $100. Big fish: The Schroeders, 3.45 pounds, $400.

 

CRAPPIE TOURNAMENTS

Southern Crappie Trail, Lake Oconee, Ga., Nov. 19

1. Will Hinson (Lugoff, S.C.)-Joey Hilton, 11.49, plus 2.04-pound big fish; 2. Robert Sellers-Tommy Ryals, 10.91; 3. Billy Williams-Scott Williams, 10.84; 4. Ricky Willis-Troy Thiel, 10.63; 5. Brian Davis-Brett Davis, 10.47, 6. Robert Huff-Robbie Huff, 10.44, 7. Rod Wall, 10.38.

Carolina Crappie Association

Blewett Falls, Dec. 10

1. James Landon-Terry Goforth, (Winston-Salem), 11.10, $979; 2. David Perrel-Phenice Perrrel (Germanton), 10.53, $489; 3. Ric Eudy (Concord)-Darren Koontz (Richfield), 10.04, $354.50; David Swaringen-Lee Ford (Concord), 9.16, $183; 5. Thomas Sprouse (Advance)-Glynn Sharon (Madison), 5.95, $142. Big fish: Eudy-Koontz, 2.30 pounds.

 

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

Tarheel Striper Club, High Rock Lake, Nov. 19

1. Coy Hamilton (Lexington)-Jim Karriker (High Point), 24.20; 2. David Wilburn-Mark Unrue (Asheboro), 20.85, cash award; 3. Robert Steele (Lexington)-David Woodward (Charlotte), 19.45, cash award; 4. Jerry Hill (Lexington), 17.30; 5. Brian Underwood-Emily Underwood (Asheboro), 14.35; 6. Kevin Buskirk (Madison)-Bobby Johnson, 10.20; 7. Jay Childress-Blake Phillips, 4.40. Big fish: Brian Underwood-Emily Underwoods, 14.35.

Lake Tillery, Dec. 3

1. Jay Childress-Blake Phillips, 21.75; 2. Coy Hamilton (Lexington)-Jim Karriker (High Point), 21.05; 3. Mark Unrue-David Wilburn (Asheboro), 8.55; 4. Robert Steele (Lexington), 6.45; 5. Jim Merritt-Chris Price, 6.30; 6. Jerry Hill (Lexington), 5.50.

 

SCHEDULES

Southern Championship Tournament Trail

Feb. 25, Badin Lake/Circle Drive, March 17, High Rock Lake/Tamarac Marina, April 14, Lake Tillery/Cook's, April 28, Tuckertown Lake/Flat Creek, May 19, Badin Lake/Circle Drive, June 30, Lake Tillery /Cook's, July 28, High Rock Lake/Tamarac Marina, Aug. 11, Tuckertown Lake/Flat Creek, Sept. 9, High Rock Lake/Tamarac Marina, Sept. 10 at Lake Tillery/Cook's, Oct. 20-21 for championship at lake TBA. http://www.southernfishingtrail.com/.