Kevin Chandler of New London jigged his way to victory at the June 10 Walmart Bass Fishing League Piedmont Division event at High Rock Lake.

Chandler said he caught the majority of his 12 to 13 keeper fish on jigs, with the best five totaling 18 pounds, five ounces, to take the first-place prize of $3,671.

Salisbury's Tommy Jones finished second with 17-14 and collected $1,835. Tom File of Salisbury tied David Wright of Lexington for third, with each angler weighing in 17-6 and each earning $1,040. James Nance of Denton placed fifth with 17-1 and won $734.

Other top finishers in the Boater Division were: Jeff Chandler of New London, sixth with 16-15 for $673; Charles Bowman of Kernersville, Jarrett Freeze of Landis, and George Lambeth of Thomasville, tied for seventh with 15-11 and each receiving $550.67; Todd Harris of Pfafftown, 10th with 15-10 for $428; and Chad Poteat of Mt. Airy, 11th with 15-8 for $385.

Other Tar Heel fishermen in the money were: James Blankenship of Lexington, 13th with 14-14 for $333.50; Michael Belter of Reidsville and Rod Poole of Salisbury, tied for 15th with 13-14 for $281 each; and Eric Rothrock of High Point, 18th with 13-10 for $269. Howard Bean of Salisbury claimed the big-fish award among boaters with a 6-pound, 2-ounce bass that paid $470.

Jones captured the big-fish prize of $225 with a 6-pound, 12-ounce bass.

Jackie Reilly of China Grove topped the co-anglers with 21-3, a catch anchored with a 6-pound, 6-ounce bass. He received $1,757 for his back-of-the-boat heroics. Co-angler Mark Murphy of Lexington finished second with 18-03 and won $879.

Other North Carolina fishermen among the top 10 co-anglers were: Chip Crews of Thomasville, third with 13-10, winning $585; Bradley Chandler of New London, sixth with 10-13, winning $322; Vernon Adams of Durham seventh with 10-11, winning $293; Orlando Giles of Lexington, eighth with 10-7, winning $264; Paul Reich of Sanford, ninth with 10-5, winning $234; and Terry Wike of China Grove, 10th with 10-3, winning $205.

Sykes wins on Kerr Lake

Brandon Sykes of Apex won the June 4 Walmart Bass Fishing League Shenandoah Division tournament at Kerr Lake with 15-10 and collected $3,156.

Kernersville's Nathan Webber finished third with 13-5 and had the big fish of the day, a 5-pound, 11-ounce bass. He won $1,052 for third place and $370 for big fish.

Jeff Coble of Manson placed seventh with 11-8, winning $526, followed by Robert Walser in eighth with 11-6, winning $473 plus an Evinrude bonus of $1,000. Flash Butts of Roanoke Rapids ranked ninth with 10-15 that paid $421.

Paukl Kotula of Raleigh topped the co-anglers with 12-9 and banked $1,578.

Creedmore angler strikes it rich

Tim Robinson of Creedmoor got a huge payday at the June 2-6 Bassmaster Southern Open on Tennessee's Douglass Lake, winning the co-angler division with a 3-day total of 19-15 and taking home a check $35,000.

Three other North Carolina fishermen finished in the top 20 of the boater division. Jason Wilson of Bessemer City was 16th with 24-3 for $2,844; Charlie Machek of Wilson was 18th with 23-2 for $26,33; Jordan Card of Cary was 19th with 23-1 for $2,475.

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Yadkin Team Tournaments

High Rock Lake, May 21

1. Bobby Lovings (Salisbury)-Dwight Morgan (Gold Hill), 18.41, $430; 2. Chris Brown-David Wright (Lexington), 12.90, $252; 3. Tommy Jones-Rodney Bell (Salisbury), 10.95, $111. Big fish: Tom File-Thomas Ludwick (Salisbury), 5.10 pounds, $84.50.

High Rock Lake, June 18

1. Chris Brown-David Wright (Lexington), 19.65, $475; 2. Randy Weddington-Ronnie Smith (China Grove), 19.12, $250; 3. Tom File-Thomas Ludwick (Salisbury), 13.29, $141; 4. Bobby Lovings (Salisbury)-Dwight Morgan (Gold Hill), 12.04, $110. Big fish: Weddington-Smith, 6.02 pounds, $104.

Southern Championship Trail, Lake Tillery, May 21

1. Wayne Lawson-Phil Lawson (Ramseur), 15.10, and big fish, 5.39 pounds, $780; 2. Greg Gooch (Troy)-Gray Abbott, 14.02, $240; 3. Robert Parrish (Albemarle)-David Drye (New London), 12.87, $100.

High Rock Lake, June 4

1. Steve Sink (Winston-Salem)-Robert Mixon (Lexington), 18.71, and big fish, 5.92 pounds, $940; 2. Andy Nix (Thomasville)-Derrick Loflin, 18.63, $360; 3. David Drye (New London)-Terry James (Wadesboro), 16.60, $140.

Adam & Eve Trail

Badin Lake, June 4

1. Kyle Whisnat-Lorna Whisnat, 21-15, $275; 2.CJ Johnson-Erika Johnston (Salisbury), 18-11, $165; 3. Jimmy Sanders-Cathy Sanders, 15-01, $110. Big fish: Kyle Whisnat-Lorna Whisnat, 5-pound, 7-ounce bass, $110.

American Bass Anglers - West High Rock Lake, May 14

1. Greg Lahr (Fayetteville), 14.16, $338; 2. David Hayworth (Kernersville), 12.76, $146; 3. Lance Eckford (Troutman), 12.56, and big fish, 4.63 pounds, $55.

Badin Lake, May 21

1. David Hayworth (Kernersville), 13.22, $303; 2. Lance Eckford (Troutman), 11.23, $137. Big fish: Daniel Hayworth (Kernersville), 4.76 pounds, $50.

High Rock Lake, June 11-12

1. Don Sprinkle (Lexington), 30.40, $606; 2. Tonnie Tucker (Lexington), 23.95, $274. Big fish: Greg Lahr (Fayetteville), 5.45 pounds, $100.

Fishers of Men,

Piedmont Division

High Rock Lake, May 14

1. James Allred-Larry Brickey (Browns Summit), 19.02, $1,140; 2. Robert Mixon (Lexington)-Steve Sink (Winston-Salem), 17.15, $654; 3. CJ Johnston (Salisbury)-Matt Stanley, 16.88, $444; 4. Bryon O'Daniel-Dave Snyder (Concord), 16.17, $358; 5. Bobby Steele-Robert Williams (Siler City), 14.85, $296; 6. Al Needham-Howie Payne (Seagrove), $238; 7. Brad Peyton (Salisbury)-Chuck Huffman (Elon), 14.18, $40. Big fish: Bradley Houchins-Jonathon Jones, 5.96 pounds, $198.

Central Division

Lake Gaston, May 7

1. David-Jacob Powroznik, 17.92, $2,180.50; 2. Thomas-Michael Gibbs, 17.16, $871; 3. Todd Durham-Todd Rich, 15.27, and big fish, 7.28 pounds, $1,407.50; 4. Steve Strickland-Michael Garner, 14.71, $727; 5. Josh Hooks-James Fajardo, 14.13, $496; 6. Ryan Harrell-Billy Patrick, 13.75, $425; 7. Kendall Dall-Jeff Roberts tied Chuck Murray-Randy Gloves, 13,48, earning $340 each; 9. J.T. Palmore-Bob Crisman, 12.92, $250; 10. Drew Johnson-Gill Young, 12.80, $184; Joey Davis-Brian Grady, 12.76, $184; 12. Scott Woodson-Jeff Hodges, 12.61, $160; 13. Scott-Griffin-Powell Kemp, 12.40, $160.

Badin Lake, June 11

1.Ronnie Smith-Randy Weddington (China Grove), 27.81, $1,008; 2. Jon Morgan-Rodney Eller, 17.91, and big fish, 6.49 pounds, $778; 3. Michael-James Bryant, 16.50, $540; 4. CJ Johnston (Salisbury)-Matt Stanley, 16.11, $378; Robert Mixon (Lexington)-Steve Sink (Winston-Salem), 15.81, $1,276; 6. Gary Payne-Jeff Easter, 15.08, $250; 7. James-Steven Perdue, 13.84, $328

East Division

Perquimans River, May 7

1. David-Jessica Buchanan, 13.93, and big fish, 5.41 pounds, $503.50; 2. Gerald-Morgan Murray, 9.63, $262.50; 3. David-Joshua Parker, 7.89, $181; 4. Rob-Colin Campbell, 7.72, $102; 5. Patrick-Isaiah Seigh, 6.75, $111.

Special Olympics Benefit

High Rock Lake, May 14

1. Tony Waterhouse (Lexington)-Justin Goodyear (Thomasville), 20.40, $1,000; 2. Mike Hedgecock-Darrell Coltrane (High Point), 19.60, $500; 3. John Worley-Bart Hill, 17.80, $250; 4. Tracy Smith (Lexington)-Eric Moser (Salisbury), 17.20, $150; 5. Greg-Jeff Crotts (Lexington), 16.40 $100. Big fish: Waterhouse-Goodyear, 7.00 pounds, $220.

Hospice of Stanly County

Charity Team Tournament

Badin Lake, May 14

1. Buzz Dunlap-Benny Blake (Mt. Gilead), 24.65, and big fish, 7.12 pounds, $1,410; 2. David Drye (New London)-Robert Parrish (Albemarle), 17.08, $800; 3. Doug Young (Salisbury)-Jerry Charleston, 16.69, $500; 4. Kevin Chandler (New London)-Alan Griffin16.64, $400; 5. Bennett Pridgin (Trinity)-Lane Haynes (High Point), 16.56, $300; 6. John Russell-Roscoe Bowers, 16.30, $200; 7. Brandon Shaver-Chad Cook (Albemarle), 16.08, $150; 8. Bob Jennett (Kernersville)-Derek Crumbley (High Point), 16.00, $125.

Deep Creek Lures Team Tournament

High Rock Lake, May 14

1. Brice Hollis-Anthony Singleton (Albemarle), 12.42; 2. Kenny-Adam Spell (Sanford), 12.04; 3. Hal Abshire (Cameron)-James Pointer (Sanford), 10.25. Big fish: Ivan Honeycutt-Roger Ballard (Sanford), 5.12 pounds.

Transport Drivers of Motorsports Assoc. Benefit Tournament

High Rock Lake, May 28

1. Mark Murphy-Kevin Johnston, 25.55, and big fish, 7.39 pounds, $3,750; 2. Ralph Hollifield Sr. -Hollifield Jr. (Winston-Salem), 21.93, $1,350; 3. Chris Baldwin-James Blankenship (Lexington), 20.16, $750; 4. Chris Brown-David Wright (Lexington), 20.01, $400; 5. Billy Marshall-Keith Davis, 18.37, $300; 6. Jeremy Talbert (Albemarle)-Tod Haynes, 18.30, $250; 7. David Drye (New London)-Barry Davis, 18.24, $200; 8. Josh Noe-Jason Ingold, 18.23, $150. Top Adult/Child team: Glenn-Steve Sparrow, 16.90, $200. Top Male/Female team: Johnny-Lynn Boggs, 11.46, $200.

Piedmont Bass Classics

Falls Lake, May 14

1. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 27.73, $1,140; 2. Scott Smith (Apex)-Tony Woodard (Four Oaks), 23.78, $638; 3. Jerry Marshburn-William Burns (Sanford), 22.17, $547; 4. Lee Williams (Durham)-Tim Penhollow (Hillsborough), 20.35, $501; 5. Dan Glosson (Rougemont)-Phillip Eakes (Bahama), 20.31, $412; 6. Rick Sossaman (Oak Ridge)-Randy Johnson (Hillsborough), 20.21, $319; 7. Brian Fritts-Jeff Beasley (Raleigh), 20.18, $274; 8. Barry Kleinfelter (Stem)-Alan Thomerson (Wilton), 19.97, $228; 9. Mark Herndon (Bahama)-Jay Garrard (Durham), 19.54, $182; 10. Jule Cameron (Wendell)-William Small (Creedmoor), 18.88, $182; 11. Brandon Sykes (Apex)-Aaron Johnson (Raleigh), 18.71, $137. Big fish: Smith-Woodard, 7.87 pounds, $770.

Jordan Lake, June 4

1. Mark Herndon (Bahama)-Jay Garrard (Durham), 30.71, $1,020; 2. Stewart-John Adams (Benson), 25.28, $565; 3. Jerry Marshburn-William Burns (Sanford), 24.51, $457; 4. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 24.33, $352; 5. Mark Bayse (Thomasville)-Todd Gibson (Archdale), 23.91, $317; 6. Jeff-Doug Hodges (Apex), 223.02, $282; 7. Roy Blackwood-Butch Williams (Pittsboro), 22.50, $246; 8. Dan Glosson (Rougemont)-Phillip Eakes (Bahama), 22.16, $176; 9. Johnny Wilder (Butner)-Mike Harris (Oxford), 21.16, $105. Big fish: Blackwood-Williams, 9.12, $574.

Falls of the Neuse, June 18

1. Mark Bayse (Thomasville)-Todd Gibson (Archdale), 24.80, $5,000; 2. Stewart-John Adams (Benson), 23.10, $630; 3. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 20.72, $550; 4. Ted Boyette (Kenly)-Steven Woodlief (Wake Forest), 20.64, $470; 5. Mark Herndon (Bahama)-Jay Garrard (Durham), 20.36, $390; 6. Joe Langley (Benson)-Jaimie Fajardo (Fuquay-Varina), 19.88, $310; 7. Thomas Sheffer (Cary)-Ken McNeill (Raleigh), 19.81, $260; 8. Billy West (New Hill)-Tracy Sykes (Knightdale), 19.72, $230; 9. Roy Blackwood-Butch Williams (Pittsboro), 19.27, $178. Big fish: Claiborn Cox-Mike Carden (Timberlake), 7.72 pounds, $630. Points champions: Herndon-Garrard, $1,000.

Yadkin Team Wildcat Tournament

Tuckertown Lake, June 4

1. Shane Floyd-Tony Garitta (Lexington), 12.95, $285; 2. Scott Faulkner-Tony Brewer (Lexington), 11.66, $141. Big fish: Brad Peyton (Salisbury)-Chuck Huffman (Elon), 3.48 pounds, $39.

Powers Swain Chevy

Fishing Team

Kerr Lake, June 5

1. David Blanton (Fayetteville), 11.05; 2. Junior Lee-Jimmy Murphy (Lillington), 8.97; 3. Hal Abshire (Cameron)-Mack Lowe (Indian Trail), 7.79. Big fish: Lee-Murphy, 3.20 pounds.

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

Tarheel Striper Club

Jordan Lake, June 4

1. Jim Merritt-Chris Price (Asheboro)-Mike Cox-Mike Daniels, 21.60; 2. Robert-Tyler Moss-Jason Brown, 14.85; 3. Steve-Tammy Shoe, 13.90; 4. Steven-Brandon Faucette, 12.75, and big fish, 12.75 pounds; 5. Scott-Lauryl Griffith, 11.35; 6. Mark Unrue-David Wiburn, 8.95; 7. Robert Steele-David Woodward, 7.00; 8. Wayne Beavers-Mike McKinney, 5.86; 9. Timmy Price, 5.80; 9. Bobby-Joe Garner-Tony Lund, 5.36; 11. Willie Duvall-Phil Gray (Randleman), 3.70.