Four North Carolina anglers have qualified for the 2011 Bassmaster Elite Series: Pat Golden of High Point, Britt Myers of Lake Wylie, Dustin Wilks of Rocky Mount and Dave Wolak of Wake Forest.

Andy Montgomery of Blacksburg, S.C., who's well-known around Lake Norman, has also earned a berth in the Elite Series.

The 101 Elite Series qualifiers represent 25 states plus Japan, with Texas having the most anglers with 16, followed by Alabama with 13.

The competition begins March 10-13 on Florida's Harris Chain of Lakes out of Tavares, Fla.

The highest-finishing angler for the season wins the Angler of the Year title and tops the list for the 2012 Bassmaster Classic.

BASS has added a new wrinkle to the Elite Series format. At the conclusion of the Elite Series and after the crowning of the Angler of the Year, the top eight anglers in the standings will compete in All-Star Week on Alabama's Lake Jordan. Fans will select four wild-card competitors from the Elite Series to join the competition.

Twelve randomly selected fans will be paired with each of the competitors as their partners and follow their performances on Bassmaster.com.

After the first two days, the top eight fishermen will fish a bracket-style, head-to-head competition on the Alabama River near Montgomery, Ala., for the first-prize of $100,000.

The fan paired with the winner receives a bass boat.

Three score on Lake Toho

Three Tarheel State fishermen received checks at the Jan. 20-22 Bassmaster Southern Open on Florida's Lake Toho out of Kissimmee.

Shane Lineberger of Lincolnton finished 23rd with 25-1, winning $2,162, and Wayne Hauser of Mooresville placed 34th with 22-10, winning $1,552. Preston Harris of State Road ranked seventh among the co-anglers with 20-9 and collected $1, 500.

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Southern Championship Winter Trail

High Rock Lake, Jan. 8

1. Andy Nix (Thomasville)-Carty Sealy (Lexington), 7.90, and big fish, 2.67 pounds, $480.

Norman Winter Team Bass Trail

Lake Norman, Dec. 18

1. Matt Haywood (Lincolnton)-Donnie Cooper, 14.20, $1,040; 2. Darren Sigmon-Brian Huffman, 11.90, $500; 3. Hank Cherry (Maiden)-Craig Chambers (Charlotte), 10.85, $260; 4. Lance Eckford-Sheldon Hipps, 10.35, and big fish, 3.85 pounds, $815; 5. Kyle Whisnant-Grant McPeters (Marion), 10.15, $170; 6. Tony Shook (Claremont)-Michael Fox (Statesville), 9.70, $150; 7. David Lynch (Mooresville)-Richard Outlaw (Concord), 9.35, $130; 8. Scott Hamrick (Denver)-Roger Hoover (Mooresville), 9.35, $105.

Lake Norman, Jan. 1

1. Nathan White (Shelby)-T.J. Harris, 12.20 $1,040; 2. Hank Cherry (Maiden)-Craig Chambers (Charlotte), 11.85, $495; 3. Darren Sigmon-Brian Huffman, 11.55, $255; 4. Maurice Freeze (Concord)-Rick Poplin, 11.40, $190; 5. Matthew Frazier-Chad Taylor, 11.15, $165; 6. Wade Smith (Huntersville)-Mark Brown (Charlotte), 11.10, $135; 7. Tony Shook (Claremont)-Michael Fox (Statesville), 10.50, $120; 8. Roger Griffin (Statesville)-Mike Lovelace (Advance), 9.80, and big fish, 4.55 pounds, $755.

Lake Norman, Jan. 8

1. Rick Poplin-Maurice Freeze (Concord), 12.70, $935; 2. Mark Brown (Charlotte)-Wade Smith (Huntersville), 12.30, $425; 3. Roger Pope-Michael Smith, 11.90, $225; 4. Shane Lehew (Charlotte)-Adam Waters, 11.80, $145; 5. Matt Haywood (Lincolnton)-Donnie Cooper, 10.85, $125; 6. Michael Fox (Statesville)-Tony Shook (Claremont), 10.70, $105; 7. Donald-Kevin Stanley (Newton), 9.75, $80. Big fish: Ken Hoyle-Todd Phillips, 4.40 pounds, $510.

Lake Norman, Jan. 9

1. Shane Lineberger (Lincolnton)-Hank Cherry (Maiden), 12.20, $670; 2. Jason Wilson-Bucky Helms, 11.80, tie for big fish, 3.80 pounds, $505; 3. Terry Phillips-Billy Mize, 10.45, tie for big fish, 3.80, $350; 4. Mike Fox (Statesville)-Tony Shook (Claremont), 10.15, $145; 5. Craig Chambers (Charlotte)-Keith Ogden, 9.45, $90.

Lake Norman, Jan. 15

1. Rick Poplin-Maurice Freeze (Concord), 12.85, $730; 2. Donald-Kevin Stanley (Newton), 11.20, $385; 3. Shane Lehew (Charlotte)-Adam Waters, 11.15, $225; 4. Hank Cherry (Maiden)-Craig Chambers (Charlotte), 8.60, $165; 5. Michael Fox (Statesville)-Tony Shook (Claremont), 8.55, tie for big fish, 3.85 pounds, $$350; 6. Bobby Gill-Tim Harris, 8.45, $90; 7. Dave Snyder (Concord)-Bryon O'Daniel, 8.35, $80. Steve-Wayne Gales, tie for big fish, 3.85 pounds, $225.

SCHEDULES

Southern Championship Spring Trail

March 5, Badin Lake/Circle Drive; April 2, Lake Tillery/Cooks Marina; May 21, Tuckertown Lake/Flat Creek; June 4, High Rock Lake/Tamarac Marina; July 9, High Rock Lake/Tamarac Marina; July 23, Badin Lake/Circle Drive; Aug. 20, High Rock Lake/Tamarac Marina; Sept. 24, Lake Tillery/Cooks Marina; Oct. 22-23, Championship, tba.

Contact: www.southernfishingtrail.com

Tarheel Striper Club

Feb. 26, Tuckertown Lake; March 12, High Rock Lake; April 2, Lake Tillery; May 7, Badin Lake (Open); June 4, Jordan Lake (Open); July 30, Kerr Lake; Sept. 24, Lake Hickory; Oct. 29, Lake Rhodhiss; Nov. 19, Jordan Lake; Dec. 3, Badin Lake.

Tournaments designated as "Opens" are open to the public; all other events are for club members only.

Contact: www.tarheelstriperclub.com

Piedmont Bass Classics

Spring Trail #1

March 5, Shearon Harris/Holleman's Crossing; March 19, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; April 2, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; April 16, Kerr Lake/Flemingtown Landing; April 30, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; May 14, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; June 4, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; June 18, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock.

Spring Trail #2

Feb. 26, Shearon Harris/Holleman's Crossing; March 12, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; March 27, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; April 9, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; May 7, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; May 21, Kerr Lake/Flemingtown Landing; June 11, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; June 25, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock.

Summer Trail

July 9, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; July 16, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; July 23, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; July 30, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; Aug. 6, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; Aug. 13, Jordan Lake/Farrngton Point; Aug. 20, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; Aug 27, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point.

Adult/Youth Futures Tail

April 9, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; April 16, Kerr Lake/Flemingtown Landing; April 30, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; May 14, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock; June 4, Jordan Lake/Farrington Point; June 18, Falls of the Neuse/Ledge Rock.

Contact: www.piedmontbass-classics.com/2011Schedule.html.

Yadkin Team Tournaments

Feb. 12, March 5, April 2, April 23, May 21, June 18, July 16, Aug. 20, Sept. 10, Oct. 8, Nov. 5 - all at High Rock Lake/Tamarac Marina. Entry fee: $85 per team, $10 optional big-fish pot.

Contact: Carl Benton, 336-859-4366.

Fishers of Men

Piedmont Division

Feb. 19, Belews Creek; March 19, Lake Norman; April 16, Lake Wylie; May 14, Badn Lake; June 11, High Rock Lake; Sept. 24, Regionals.

Legacy Series

April 2, Lake Norman; May 28, High Rock Lake.

Contact: www.fomnc.com.