Two North Carolina fishermen have won FLW Bass Fishing League regional championships - tournaments that rewarded the champions with new Chevy trucks and Ranger bass boats, as well as berths in the 2011 BFL All-American.

Lincolnton's Shane Lineberger had a 3-day haul of 42 pounds, three ounces, to win the regional championship on Alabama's Lake Guntersville in mid-October.

Mark Robertson of Henderson won the Oct. 7-9 Potomac River regional championship with 41-10.

Lexington's Robert Walser won $1,500 for finishing second on Guntersville with 41-14. He also received a berth in the All-American.

Shane Burns of Durham took third on the Potomac River with 34-6, qualifying for the All-American and winning $1,100.

George Boyce of Fuquay Varina finished sixth among the co-anglers with 23-4, earning $400 and an All-American berth.

Pope wins on Lake Norman

Roger Pope of Statesville won the Sept. 18-19 BFL North Carolina Division event on Lake Norman with a 2-day haul of 24 pounds, seven ounces, collecting $4,540, plus $2,000 for the Ranger Cup and $1,000 for the Evinrude bonus.

Concord's Maurice Freeze placed second with 24-1 and banked $2,270. Hank Cherry of Maiden took the third-place prize of $1,515 with 21-15. Kevin Chandler of New London finished fourth with 21-4, winning $1,059. Artie Phillips of Monroe took fifth with 21-2 for $908.

Other North Carolina fishermen winding up in the top 10 were: David Williams of Maiden, sixth with 19-11 for $832; David Wright of Lexington, seventh with 19-3 for $767; James Blankenship of Lexington, eighth with 19-1 for $681; Brian Morgan of Newton, ninth with 18-12 for $605; and Jason Wilson of Bessemer City, 10th with 18-12 for $530.

Phillips had the big fish of the tournament, a 4-pound, 6-ounce bass worth $532.

Duane Rinkus of Denver placed first among the co-anglers with 12-10 and won $2,266. Charlotte's George Hirapetian took the third-place prize of $755 with 12-4. Jeff Lewis of Statesville had 11-14 for fourth and $529; and Fred Kauffman of Denver weighed in 10-3 for $453.

Other North Carolina co-anglers in the money were: Robert Adams of Greensboro, sixth with 9-12, winning $415; Robert Knight of Oak Ridge, seventh with 8-14, winning 378; Orlando Giles of Lexington, eighth with 8-14, winning $340; and Brad Wright of Granite Falls, 10th with 8-6, winning $264.

Thomas Jones of Albemarle tied for the co-angler big-fish award with a 3-pound, 1-ounce bass and received $129.

Reedy wins at Kerr Lake

Dennis Reedy of Siler City won the Sept. 25-26 Bassmaster Weekend Series Virginia Division tournament on Kerr Reservoir with 27.11 pounds and received $3,838.

Fountain's Chris Bullock placed second with 24.62 pounds and collected $1,918. The third-place prize of $1,279 went to Tom Wilkinson of Oxford with 22.32 pounds. Scott Smith of Apex ranked fourth with 21.46 pounds, winning $895, and Rodney Sorrell of Stokesdale rounded out the top five with 20.29 pounds for fifth place and $758.

Other North Carolina fishermen in the money were: Cory Leonard of Castalia, sixth with 20.15 pounds for $703; Paul Shuey of Wake Forest, seventh with 20.10 pounds for $639; Brandon Gray of Bullock, eighth with 19.34 pounds and big fish with a 5.56-pound bass for $1,003; Walt Bowen of Kernersville, ninth with 18.27 pounds for $511; and Phil Bain of Youngsville, 11th with 17.90 pounds for $370.

Among co-anglers, Richard Ballance of Elizabeth City placed second with 13.23 pounds that paid $925; Shane Doughtie of Roanoke Rapids had a 4.82-pound bass for big-fish honors.

Pegram is ninth at Seminole

Brad Pegram of Henderson finished ninth in the Oct. 7-9 Bassmaster Southern Open on Georgia's Lake Seminole.

Pegram's catch of 32 pounds, 13 ounces was worth $3,943.

Trathen Dollar of West Jefferson ranked 12th among the co-anglers with 11-1, collecting $789.

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Yadkin Team Fish-off, High Rock/Tuckertown,

Oct. 16-17

1. Wayne Lawson-Dale Hege (Ramseur), 13.29/19.58, 32.89, $900; 2. Bobby Lovings (Salisbury)-Dwight Morgan (Gold Hill), 10.81/14.70, 25.51, $500; 3. Chuck Huffman (Elon)-Brad Peyton (Salisbury), 11.78/11.83, 23.61, $286. Day 1 big fish at High Rock: Huffman-Peyton, 5.41 pounds, $117. Day 2 big fish at Tuckertown,: Hege-Lawson, 6.82 pounds, $104. Point champions: Peyton-Huffman, $500.

Southern Championship Fishing,

Badin Lake, Oct. 2

1. Shaun Miller (Mt. Pleasant)-Richard Crayton, 10.07, and big fish, 4.69 pounds, $450; 2. Derek Crumbley-Michael Bryant, 7.09, $110. Points champions: Crayton-Miller.

Adam & Eve Trail

Badin Lake, Oct. 9

1. Don Luther-Susie Luther, 8-05, $212.50; 2. Ronnie Saunders-Theresa Saunders 8-4, $53; (tie) Mark Bayse-Audrey Bayse (Thomasville), 8-4, $53. Big fish: Luther-Luther, 3-12, $85. Total poundage award for season: Larry Johnson-Maryann Johnson, 56-13, $110.

American Bass Anglers, N.C District 16

Kerr Lake, Sept. 19

1. Chris Bullock (Fountain), 10.60, and big fish, 2.60 pounds, $463; 2. James Richmond, 9.23, $201; 3. Hilton Glover Jr., 8.24, $71.

Piedmont Bass Classics,

Falls Lake, Sept. 26

1. Mark Herndon (Bahama)-Jay Garrard (Durham), 18.41, $625; 2. Billy West (Raleigh)-Tracy Sykes (New Hill), 15.28, $335. Big fish: Herndon-Garrard, 6.49 pounds, $120.

Jordan Lake, Oct. 3

1. Doug Farr (Fayetteville)-Brad Zeigler (Sanford), 16.90, $560. Big fish: Farr-Zeigler, 4.88 pounds, $70.

Falls Lake, Oct. 10

1. Stewart Adams (Four Oaks)-John Adams (Benson), 12.58, $575; 2. Joe Langley (Benson)-Brian Fritts (Raleigh), 10.50, $305. Big fish: Phillip Edgerton (Durham)-Bobby Williams (Fayetteville), 4.36 pounds, $110.

Jordan Lake, Oct. 17

1. Garrett Allred (Cary)-Joe Broome (Wilmington), 8.00, $240. Big fish: Jeff Beasley (Raleigh)-Jesse Wise (McGee's Crossroads), 4.49 pounds, $30.

Mt. Carmel FWB Bass Tournament

High Rock Lake, Oct. 2

1. Dwayne Hughes (Reeds)-Jimmy Hughes (Lexington), 21.70, $1,000; 2. Eric Moser (Salisbury)-Tracy Smith (Lexington ), 18.47, $500; 3. Orlando Giles (Lexington)-Marty Smith (Thomasville), 18.23, $250; 4. Shane Floyd-Donnie Floyd (Lexington), 18.22, $50; (tie) Roger Hoover (Mooresville)-Chuck Poovey (Denver), 18.22, $50. Big fish: Dennis Hughes-Jimmy Hughes, 8.54, $266.

Buggs Island Team Tournaments Shoot-out,

Kerr Lake, Oct. 2-3

1. Tony Woodard (Four Oaks)-Wally Szuba (Cary), 30.30, Stratos 175XL/Mercury motor; 2. Todd Massey (Chapel Hill)-Tim Parker (New Hill), 28.52, $3,000; 3. David Farman (Semora)-Jeff Killian (Alton, Va.), 27.84, $1,500; 4. Wes Carr (Cool Ridge, West Va.)-Joe Carr (Lenexa, Va.), 27.50, $1,000; 5. Dennis Reedy (Siler City)-Tommy Marrow (Oxford), 25.94, $750; 6. Abe Abernathy (Greensboro)-David Lucas (High Point), 25.64, $500; 7. Stephen Griggs (Summerfield)-Gary Wade (Pleasant Garden), 24.12, $400; 8. Steven Bailey (Chase City)-Stanley Brown (Clarksville, Va.), 23.94, $230. Day 1 big fish: Bailey-Brown, 5.16 pounds, $460. Day 2 big fish: Tony-Daniel Jenkins (Haw River), 4.72 pounds, $460. Points champions: Brandon Gray (Bullock)-Brian Clark (South Boston, Va.), $1,000.

Tri-County Bassmasters Open

for Special Olympics of Davidson County,

High Rock Lake, Oct. 9

1. Bruce-Dennis DeHart (High Point), 14.42, $1,000; 2. CJ Johnston (Salisbury)-Jarrett Freeze (Landis), 14.32, $400; 3. Michael Hedgecock (High Point)-Brian Sorrell (High Point), 14.27, $200; 4. Richard McClure (Lexington)-Buster Swisher (Greensboro), 14.17, $150; 5. Steve Sink-Larry Whicker (Winston-Salem), 13.34 and big fish, 5.86 pounds, $100.Special Olympics of Cabarrus Charity Tournament

High Rock Lake, Oct. 9

1. Ray Morgan-Randy Bell, 19.12, $1,000; 2. Gerald Ritchie-Buddy Ritchie (Albemarle), 17.41, $500; 3. Tony Revelle-Sharon Revelle, 15.72, $250; 4. John Barringer-Jason Hathcock (Concord), 15.66, $200; 5. Richard Jordan-Cory Stegall, 15.36, $150. Big fish: Morgan-Bell, 6.41 pounds, $260.

Fishers of Men Eastern Regional

Kanawah River, W.Va., Oct. 16-17

1. Tim Goad-Mark Williams (Raleigh), 9.12, $23,292; 2. Nathan Alt-Jeff Camp, 8.51, $1,760; 3. Kevin-Ryan Park, 7.46, $1,381.25; 3. Tommy-Ryan Powroznik, 7.28, $1,000; 5. Randy Rawlings-Metz Weko, 7.13, $900; 6. Tom Foster-David Gardner, 7.07, $908.75; 7. Michael Frazee-Joe Lloyd, 6.49, $700; 8. Shane "Davis-Adam Vanhoy (Rockwell), 5.96, $600.

CRAPPIE TOURNAMENTS

Southern Crappie Tournaments

Lake Wateree, S.C., Sept. 18

1. Marc Danque (Chapin, S.C.)-Dale Willard (Belmont), 10.04, $1,000; 2. Devin Brothers (Central, S.C.)-Chris Yonce (Anderson, S.C.), 9.65, $575; 3. Lewis Marshall-Leonard Frick, 8.74, $305; 4. Nick Babin (Gilbert, S.C.), 8.71, $150; 5. Will Hinson (Cassatt, S.C.)-Kevin Moore (Chapin, S.C.),8.71, $120; 6. Brian-Brett Davis (Leesville, S.C), 8.50, $100.

Lake Hartwell, S.C., Oct. 9

1. Randy Pope (Hickory)-Steve Deitz, 9.07, $1,000; 2. Rod-Braxton Wall (Ninety Six, S.C.), 9.05, $250; 3. Devin Brothers Central, S.C.)-Chris Yonce (Anderson, S.C.), 7.87, $100. Big fish: Walls, 1.56 pounds, $90 and two B-n-M poles.

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

Tarheel Striper Club

Lake Rhodhiss, Oct. 9

1. Russ-Annie Mitchell, 17.05; Jerry Hill (Lexington), 15.10; 3. Johnny Young-Janet Bouner, 14.90; 4. Roberrt Steele-David-Austin Woodward, 14.40; 5. Mark Unrue-David Wilburn, 8.35; 6. David Lucas-Debbie Lucas (Randleman), 7.50; 7. Ronnie-Ruth Ann Cook, 7.30; 8. Robert-Tyler-Rebecca Moss, 5.65; 9. Billy Cox-Brandon Wilburn, 4.90; 10. Mike Daniels-Jim Merritt-Kenneth Tucker, 4.05.