Fishermen from Denver captured three of the top six places at the Aug. 21-22 Bassmaster Weekend Series tournament on Lake Norman.

Denver's Patrick Tierney won with a 2-day catch of 21.21 pounds and carried home $3,316.

Tierney had 9.18 pounds the first day and rallied with 12.03 pounds the second day to overtake Russell Hamrick of Denver.

Hamrick weighed in 11.13 pounds the first day and 10.06 pounds the second to finish second with a total of 21.19 pounds, worth $1,657.

Charlotte's Shane Lehew had 10.14 and 10.07 pounds, but incurred a half-pound penalty because of a dead fish and finished third with 20.02 for $1,105.

Wayne Hauser of Mooresville was the first-day leader, but he could follow his opening-day haul of 11.88 with only 6.43 pounds to finish fourth with 18.31 pounds, winning $774.

Other top scores were: Drew Montgomery of Denver, fifth with 18.22 for $663; David Williams of Maiden, sixth with 18.10 for $663; Bobby Gill of Concord, seventh with 18.04 for $552; Errol Duckett of Charlotte, eighth with 17.36 for $498.

Charlotte's John Wiese captured the big-fish award of $330 with a 4.83-pound bass.

Thomas McDermott of Madison took first place among the co-anglers with 13.86 pounds, anchored with a 3.72-pound bass, the co-angler big fish. He earned $1,739.

Other Tar Heel co-anglers in the money were: Stephen Cannon of Wilkesboro, third with 9.61 for $528; Joe Mance of Charlotte, fourth with 8.17 for $369; Kyle Whisenant of Charlotte, fifth with 8.09 for $316; Mark Holman of Cornelius, sixth with 7.76 for $289; and Ralph Hollifield Sr. of Winston-Salem, eighth with 7.39 for $237.

Adams places in Michigan

Tracy Adams of Wilkesboro placed 33rd in the Aug. 19-21 Bassmaster Northern Open on Michigan's Detroit River. Adams weighed in 30-8 and won $514.

Co-angler Mike McDonald of Randleman finished 16th with 26-12 and won $694.

Thrift places in FLW finale

Four Tar Heel anglers on the pro side and three on the co-angler side earned checks at the Aug. 5-8 Forrest Wood Cup at Lake Lanier, Ga.

Shelby's Bryan Thrift came in 10th and banked $25,000, while Conover's Brian Travis finished 15th and received $20,000.

Chris Baumgardner of Gastonia placed 33rd, and David Fritts of Lexington ranked 36th, each winning $10,000.

Co-anglers Ashley Ivey of Benson and Steve Harwood of Weaverville placed 38th and 40th respectively, winning $2,000 each. Co-angler Phil Jarmon of Apex ranked 69th and collected $1,500.

Kevin Hawk of Ramona, Cal., captured the first-place pro prize of $6000,000 with a 4-day haul of 50-14.

 

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Yadkin Team Tournaments

High Rock Lake, Aug. 21

1. Randy Weddington-Ronnie Smith (China Grove), 22.41, plus big fish, 7.00 pounds, $479; 2. Tom File-Thomas Ludwick (Salisbury), 15.69, $231; 3. Gary Cline (Lexington)-Todd Shoaf (Linwood), 15.26, $100.

Adam & Eve Trail

Lake Tillery, Aug. 14

1. Rodney Gooch-Ashley Gooch, 13-8, $262.50; 2. Jody More-Samantha More, 11-9, $157.50; 3. Jim Kerney-Jackie Kerney, 8-2, $105. Big fish: Gene Hardister-Meredith Hardister, 4-3, $105.

Buggs Island Team Tournaments

Kerr Lake, July 25

1. Mack Lowe (Indian Trail)-Robert Walser (Lexington), 17.38, $1,580; 2. Bill Shelor-Craig Rust (Chesterfield, Va.), 17.24, and big fish, 5.42 pounds, $1,380; 3. Wesley Cashwell (Roanoke Rapids)-Mark Inman (Greensboro), 13.62, $320; 4. Brandon Gray (Bullock)-Brian Clark (South Boston, Va.), 13.40, $160; 5. Vinston Nettles (Pittsboro)-Jimmie Spencer (Asheboro), 12.92, $140; 6. Abe Abernathy (Greensboro)-David Lucas (High Point), 12.86, $120.

Kerr Lake, Aug. 22

1. Brandon Gray (Bullock)-Brian Clark (South Boston, Va.), 17.78, and big fish, 4.30 pounds, $1,620; 2. Tony Woodard (Four Oaks)-Wally Szuba (Cary), 16.64, $950; 3. Abe Abernathy (Greensboro)-David Lucas (High Point), 16.24, $300; 4. Wesley Cashwell (Roanoke Rapids)-Mark Inman (Greensboro), 16.12, $140; 5. Billy Shelton (LaCrosse, Va.)-Todd Dorton (Church Road, Va.), 16.00, $100.

Piedmont Bass Classics

Falls Lake, July 24

1. Mike Carden (Timberlake)-Johnny Wilder (Butner), 27.09, $575; 2. Bobby-David Matthews (Durham), 16.92, $355; 3. Thomas Sheffer (Cary)-Ken McNeil (Raleigh), 16.39, $110. Big fish: Carden-Wilder, 7.93 pounds, $120.

Falls of the Neuse, Aug. 7

1. Chadd Eriksen-Zach Schmieglitz (Raleigh), 16.86, $640; 2. Mark Herndon (Bahama)-Jay Garrard (Durham), 14.88, $385; 3. Ben Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 14.61, $255. Big fish: Kenneth-James Phillips (Winterville), 6.87 pounds, $160.

Jordan Lake, Aug. 14

1. K.C.Choosakul (Cameron)-Jerry McGrath (Lillington), 19.54, $575; 2. Todd-Jeff Sumner (Southern Pines), 18.29, $305. Big fish: Choosakul-McGrath, 7.93 pounds, $110.

Benefit Bass Tournament

High Rock Lake, July 31

1. Dwayne-Jimmy Hughes (Lexington), 19.26, $400; 2. Jarrett Freeze (Landis)-C.J. Johnston (Salisbury), 18.26, and big fish, 5.87 pounds, $370; 3. David Wright-Chris Brown (Lexington), 16.78, $110.

Fishers of Men Fall Trail

High Rock Lake, Aug. 7

1. Mike Sides-Kenny Seagle (Salisbury), 17.20; 2. Steve Sink-Larry Whicker (Winston-Salem), 15.64; 3. Rodney Bell-Dustin Clontz (Salisbury), 15.44.

STRIPER TOURNAMENTS

Tarheel Striper Club

Lake Rhodhiss, Aug. 8

1. Jim Merritt-Kenneth Tucker-Mike Daniels, 3 fish, 41.85; 2. David Lucas-Mark Smith, 3 fish, 16.15; 3. Jerry Hill,2 fish, 7.30; 4. Ronnie-Ruth Ann Cook, 1 fish, 4.85; 5. Bobby-Joe Garner-Tony Auma, 1 fish, 3.10.