Hank Cherry of Maiden and Shane Lineberger of Lincolnton topped a field of 189 teams in the March 14 Jim Ledbetter Memorial Team Bass Tournament at Lake Norman, a tournament that raises money for The V Foundation for Cancer Research.

Cherry and Lineberger had a 5-fish catch of 19.12 pounds and received a fully-rigged Skeeter bass boat powered with a 150 hp Yamaha motor. They also captured the big-fish award with a 7.49-pound bass.

Glenn and Steven Sparrow, both of Clover, S.C., finished second with 16.66 pounds and also captured the Adult/Child Division. Vince and Kevin Parker, both of Claremont, took third place with 16.37 pounds.

Jeremi and Tara Beatty of Statesville won the Husband/Wife Division with 15.59 pounds, and Tim Hollar of Hickory and Bob Killian of Taylorsville won the Seniors Division with 13.73 pounds.

The event raised about $20,000 for cancer research.

Rigsbee wins at Gaston

Durham's Paul Rigsbee took first-place honors at the March 13 FLW Bass Fishing League Piedmont Division tournament on Lake Gaston with a 5-fish limit weighing 19 pounds, 3 ounces. He won $4,271.

Other Tar Heels receiving checks in the Boater Division included: David Farrington of Greensboro, second with 17-6 for $2,136; Kendall Dail of Chinquapin and Wally Szuba of Cary, tied for fourth with 13-11 for $925 each; Mark Inman of Greensboro, ninth with 11-9 for $569; and Ryan Harrell of Roanoke Rapids, 10th with 11-7 for $498.

Co-anglers in the money were Chris Davis of Raleigh, second with 13-10 that paid $1,068; Ronald Livengood of Henderson, third with 13 pounds for $712; Douglas Washburn of Chapel Hill, fifth with 12-4 for $427; David Van Nett of Raleigh, sixth with 10-5 that paid $392; and Hubert Roman of Lexington, 10th with 8-10 that paid $249.

Stiltner wins at Norman

Robert Stiltner of Mt. Mourne won the March 6 FLW Bass Fishing League North Carolina Division tournament at Lake Norman with a 5-fish catch of 16-12 to collect $3,926.

Greensboro's Todd Walters finished second with 13-13 and banked $1,963. Cliff Kirby of Catawba took the third-place award of $1,309 with 13-12. Lee Allred of Youngsville took the fourth spot with 13-06, paying $916.

Others in the money included: Matt Haywood of Lincolnton, fifth with 13-1 that paid $785; Scott Hamrick of Denver and David Wright of Lexington, tied for sixth, each weighing in 12-11 and each receiving $687; James Blankenship of Lexington, eighth with 12-4 for $589; Jeff Hager of Alexis, ninth with 12-1 that paid $523; and Rodney Bell of Salisbury and Shane Lehew of Charlotte, tied for 10th with 11-13 each, splitting $870.

Lexington's Mark Murphy ranked first among the co-anglers with 12-4, winning $1,963.

Other Tar Heel co-anglers finishes were: Bryan New of Belmont, third with 11-5, paying $655; Roger Mcintyre of Salisbury, fifth with 9-01, paying $393; David Avery of Madison, sixth with 8-8, paying $360; Marshall Jordan Jr. of Hamptonville, seventh with 8-3, paying $327; Shorty Vaow of Cornelius, 10th with 6-15, for $229; and Donald Newsome of Lexington and Alton Rockett of Newton, 11th, each weighing in 6-14 and each receiving $198.

Stone is first at Lake Wylie

Mike Stone won the Feb. 27 Bassmaster Weekend Series event at Lake Wylie with a 5-fish limit weighing 16.91 pounds that paid $2,557. His catch was anchored by a 5.26-pound bass.

Other top finishers were; Chris Hoopaugh of Shelby, second with 15.42 pounds for $1,279; Tony Hatten of Huntersville, third with 15.38 pounds for $853; Clayton Williams of Taylorsville, fourth with 13.68 pounds for $599; and Tom Russell of Fort Mill, S.C., fifth with 13.02 pounds for $512.

Completing the top 10 were: Michael Webster, sixth with 11.37 pounds for $469; Chad Everhart of Millers Creek, seventh with 11.02 pounds for $426; Gary Michaud of Chesnee, S.C., eighth with 8.98 pounds for $384; David Williams of Maiden, ninth with 8.59 pounds for $341; and Jimmy Drumm of Mt. Holly, 10th with 8.37 pounds for $256.

Ron Wolfarth of Locust took the big-fish award of $286 with a 6.02-pound bass.

Bosts top Fishers of Men

Richard and Wayne Bost, both of Salisbury, won the March 6 N.C. Fishers of Men state championship at Lake Norman with 10.76 pounds and shared $1,000. They also took the big-fish award of $250 with a 4.89-pound fish.

Mark Piercy and Jack Bonner placed second and won $200; Bob Groom and Larry Schmidt ranked third and received $100.

Wilks, Eaker cash BASS checks

Dustin Wilks of Rocky Mount finished eighth at the Bassmaster Elite Series "Duel in the Delta" at the California Delta, Stockton, Calif., March 11-14. His catch of 56 pounds paid $12,500.

John Crews of Salem Va., won the event with 72-06 to collect $101,000. He edged out Skeet Reese of Auburn Calif., by one ounce.

Guy Eaker of Cherryville placed third with 90-11and won $20,000 at the March 18-21 Bassmaster Elite Series "Golden State Shootout" at Clear Lake, Lakeport, Calif.

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Yadkin Team Tournaments

Badin Lake, Feb. 27

1. Jarrett Freeze (Landis)-Jon Smith (Thomasville), 4.43, and big fish, 4.43 pounds, $390; 2. Curtis Rollins (Winston-Salem)-Todd Parker (Salisbury), 4.04, $200; 3. Tom File-Thomas Ludwick (Salisbury), 3.23, $85.

High Rock Lake, March 13

1. John Drew (Gold Hill)-Howard Bean (Salisbury), 20.39, $386; 2. Brad Peyton (Salisbury)-Chuck Huffman (Elon), 15.82, $200; 3. Jarrett Freeze (Landis)-Jon Smith (Thomasville), 15.16, $85. Big fish: Joseph Arnold (Mocksville)-Jack Vanderford (Salisbury), 6.00 pounds, $71.50.

Southern Championship Fishing Trail

Championship Fish-off

Tuckertown, Lake, Feb. 28

1. Darrell Crumbley-Jason Riggs (Lexington), 16.37, $715 plus merchandise; 2. Steve Dyer (Mt. Pleasant)- Rob Sledzewski (Lincolnton), 11.72, $250. Big fish: Dyer-Sledzewski, 5.98 pounds, $90. Points champions: Mike Kinard (Mt. Pleasant)-Travis Williams (Salisbury), $200.

Yadkin Division

Badin Lake, March 14

1. Richard Crayton-Shaun Miller, 25.67, $560; 2. Cliff Kirby-Chris Marshall, 19.13, $180; 3. Bruce-Bryan Dehart, 16.45, and big fish, 8.16 pounds, $220.

Capital Division

Shearon Harris, March 20

1. Brian West-Ronnie Hatem (Fayetteville), 20.01 and big fish, 7.82 pounds, $520; 2. Michael Kinard (Mt. Pleasant)-Shaun Miller, 17.78; $120.

Adam & Eve Bass Tournaments

Lake Tillery, March 13

1. Kevin-Renee Coley, 10-11, and big fish, 5 pounds, 10 ounces; 2. Ralph-Jody Nolan, 5-14; 3. Ron-Carmen Nelson, 5-01.

Fishers of Men, NC Piedmont

Belews Creek, Feb. 20

1. Ladd Whicker (Winston-Salem)-Robert Mixon (Lexington), 13.62, $1,269.50; 2. Rodney Sorrell (Stokesdale)-Joel Richardson (Kernersville), 13.06, $870.50; 3. James Allred-Clarence Brickey, 11.56, $480; 4. Dean Collins (Southmont)-Ray Furr, 10.70, $411; 5. Gerry Burchfield-Tim Robinson, 10.38, $342; 6. Gary Preston-Kenny Haley, 10.34, $343; 7. C.J. Johnston-Matt Stanley, 10.06, $204. Big fish: Allen Snyder-Robert Hunter, 5.98 pounds, $228.

Lake Wylie, March 20

1. Marty-Dusty Nester, 17.64, $1,389.50; 2. C.J. Johnston-Matt Stanley, 17.22, $583; 3. Robert Mixon (Lexington)-Steve Sink (Winston-Salem), 16.00, $536.50; 4. Brad Carpenter-Brent Shytles, 14.14, $389; 5. James Allred-Clarence Brickey, 13.70, $324; 6. Wayne-Richard Bost (Salisbury), 13.30, $404; 7. Jon Morgan-Rodney Eller, 13.02, $194.

Central Division

Shearon Harris, March 13

1. Rick Petty-Jason Michael, 27.94, $1,426; 2. Jaimie Fajardo-Matthew Johnson, 24.32, $832; 3. Merle Knott-Roger Clary, 24.02, $713. Big fish: John Bynum-Robert Berry, 10.89 pounds.

East Division

Yeopim River, March 13

1. Mike Poston-Kevin Jones, 14.21, $1,277; 2. J.R.-Josh Milligan, 12.48, $862; 3. Eric Tilley-Don Porter, 12.34, $538; 4. Marshall Williford-Mike Layton, 12.02, $335; 5. Keith Meads-George Murray, 10.54, $279; 6. Randy Broughman-Foye McLemore, 10.05, $223. Big fish: Charles Goff, 7.61 pounds, $186.

American Bass Anglers, Division 14 West

Tuckertown Lake, Feb. 27

1. Chris Brown (Lexington), 5.52, and big fish, 3.94 pounds, $326; 2. Paul Tsiolkas, 2.43, $115.

High Rock Lake, March 13

1. Gary Rogers, 6.04, $360; 2. Wayne Skipworth, 3.35, and big fish, 3.35 pounds; 3. Jeff Klein (Lexington), 2.94.

Carolina Anglers Team Trail

Lake Wylie, Feb. 20

1. Chad Lail (Shelby)-Rick LaMountain (Grover), 15.75, $745; 2. Thomas Richmond (Rock Hill, S.C.)-Juan Mobley (Charlotte), 15.47, and big fish, 5.77 pounds, $461; 3. Tom Russell-Doug Gilmer (Fort Mill, S.C.) 14.61, $200; 4. Zack Bolic- Aric Dwyer, 14.53, $120.

Lake Wylie, March 6

1. Thomas Richmond (Rock Hill, S.C.)-Juan Mobley (Charlotte), 19.47, and big fish, 6.32 pounds, $1,056; 2. Rusty White-Gray Bennett (Rock Hill, S.C.), 16.81, $350; 3. Dejuan Fortner (Clover)-Ben Pervine (Gastonia), 15.94, $334; 4. John Schohn (Lake Wylie, S.C.)-Todd Moss (Gaffney, S.C.), 14.91, $131; 5. Gene-Peyten Webster (Gastonia), 14.71, $100.

Piedmont Bass Classics

Shearon Harris Lake, March 6

1. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 19.21, $865 and $250 gift certificate; 2. Jerry Marshburn-Rick Ohlson (Sanford), 16.42, $497; 3. Russell Harrison- Joseph Sugg (Fuquay Varina), 12.31, $345; 4. Mike-Chris Hinsen (Chadbourn), 7.39, $259; 5. Todd-Jeff Sumner (Southern Pines), 7.08, $194. Big fish: Wall-Cannon. (tie) Marshburn-Ohlson, 6.99 pounds and $135 each.

Falls Lake, March 13

1. T.J.-Grayson Defelice (Richlands), 26.20, $575 & $275 gift certificate from Boats Unlimited; 2. Bobby-David Matthews (Durham), 19.71, $305. Big fish: The Defelices, 8.73 pounds, $110.

Norman Spring Championship Trail

Lake Norman, March 7

1. Michael Fox (Statesville)- Rick Wingate, 12.10, and big fish, 3.65 pounds, $935; 2. David Bowers Sr.-David Bowers Jr., 11.60, $310; 3. Wayne Baker-T.J. Murphy, 10.85, $130; 4. David Hendrick-Matt Stout, 10.85, $105; 5. Marc Mode-Tony Tysinger, 10.75, $60.

Buggs Island Team/Angler's Choice Stratos Trail

Kerr Lake, March 14

1. Stephen Griggs (Summerfield)-Gary Wade (Pleasant Garden), 22.56, $1,600; 2. Marty Warren (Elon)-Clem Warren (Reidsville), 21.28 and big fish, 5.94 pounds, $1,600; 3. Brandon Gray Bullock)-Brian Clark (South Boston, Va.), 20.04, $700; 4. Jack Markham Jr. (Stem)-Jack Markham III (Durham), 18.96, $250; 5. Billy-Andrew George (Chesapeake, Va.), 18.72, $180; 6. Tim Wiltfong (Wake Forest)-Phil Bain (Youngsville), 18.32, $180; 7. Dan Jackson (Youngsville)-John Yager (Apex), 18.20, $100; 8. Dennis Reedy (Siler City)-Tommy Morrow (Oxford), 17.24, $100.

CRAPPIE TOURNAMENTS

Southern Crappie Tournament Trail

High Rock Lake, March 6

1. Rick Eudy (Concord)-Darren Koontz (Richfield), 11.40, $1,000; 2. James Landon-Terry Goforth, 8.68, $530; 3. Robert Jackson-Charles "Chip" Knight, 8.62, $260; 4. Tom Sprouse (Advance)-Steve Gentry (Winston- Salem), $210; 5. Marty-Sam Kennington, 8.46, $180; 6. Rod-Braxton Wall, 8.22, $150 plus $50 & two B & M poles as adult/youth winners. Top male/female team: Terry-Holly Andrews, $50 & two Wally Marshall rods. Big fish: Dennis Morgan (Catawba, S.C.)-Nelson Henderson, 2.34 pounds, $266.

Piedmont Crappie Classics

Shearon Harris Lake, March 6

1. Aaron-Chester Eubanks (Lillington), .73, $135.

Falls, Lake, March 20

1. Rod King (Durham), 17.45, and big fish, 2.27 pounds, $135.

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

Tarheel Striper Club

High Rock Lake, March 13

1. Jay Childress-Blake Phillips, 25.45, cash award; 2. Tommy-John Hackworth, 21.45, cash award; 3. Jamie-Randy Garret, 20.10, cash award; 4. Ronnie-Ruth Ann Cook, 18.80; 5. Bobby-Joe Garner and Allen Dick, 18.20; 6. Bobby Workman (Burlington)-Butch Hendrix-Todd Mason, 15.80; 7. Jerry Hill (Lexington), 15.10; 8. Johnny Young-Janet Bouner, 15.05; 9. Coy Hamilton, 14.95; 10. Russ Mitchell-Keith Helton, 12.10. Big fish: Workman, Hendrix, Mason, 15.80 pounds, cash award.