Brent Long of Cornelius placed fourth with 28 pounds and won $2,500 at the Oct. 28-30 BASS Federation Nation Championship at the Harris Chain of Lakes in Tavaras, Fla.

As the top angler from the Southern Division, he also earned a berth in the 2010 Bassmaster Classic. Long is the only fisherman from North Carolina to qualify for the 2010 Classic.

Long also placed second with 28-5 and won $3,000 at the Oct. 22-24 Walmart BFL Regional at Lake Norman.

Patrick Tierney of Denver finished third with 28-3, winning $1,500.

Charlotte's George Hirapetian placed first among the co-anglers with 21-12 and won a fully-rigged Ranger bass boat.

Lincolnton's Thomas Vickers finished second in the co-angler competition with 20-1 and collected $1,500.

BassPack wins again

Kevin Beverley and Ben Dziwulski led N.C. State to victory at the Nov. 7-9 FLW College Fishing Northern Regional Championship at Lake Norman.

The two fishermen ignored the typical Norman dock patterns and focused on a shoal in Davidson Creek, a rocky area in Knox Creek, and a concrete pier, using a drop-shot technique to take most of their fish.

Their 3-day catch of 24-10 was worth $25,000 to their college and a Ranger boat for their club.

Virginia Tech, led by Charlie Machek and Scott Wiley, placed second with 22-11. The college and club received $12,500 each.

Hampden-Sydney College took third with 21-10 with $5,500 going to the college and an equal amount to the club.

Threadgill is fourth at Clarks Hill

Jason Threadgill of Norwood placed fourth at the Oct. 15-17 Walmart BFL Regional Championship at Clarks Hill Lake, Ga. His 3-day catch of 26-3 was worth $1,200.

Dustin Clontz of Albemarle took the fifth-place prize of $1,100 with 26-2.

N.C. anglers cash at Santee

Three Tarheel State fishermen in the Boater Division and one in the Non-Boater Division earned paydays at the Oct. 22-24 Bassmaster Southern Open at South Carolina's Santee Cooper reservoirs.

Among boaters, John Strider of Monroe placed 11th with 30-11, winning $2,880; Brad Staley of Pleasant Garden finished 12th with 29-11, winning $2,520; and Ron Wolfarth of Oakboro ranked 22nd with 22-08, winning $1,224.

Henderson's Scott Kerslake placed 12th among the co-anglers with 16-05 and banked $720.

Jarmon second at Pickwick

Co-angler Phil Jarmon of Apex placed second with 20-14 and earned $12,000 at the Nov. 5-7 Stren Series Championship at Pickwick Lake near Florence, Ala.

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Carolina Anglers Team Trail

Lake Wylie, Oct. 10

1. Jeff Hagar (Alexis)-Robert Stiltner (Mt. Mourne), 16.02, $800; 2. Louie Hull (Casar)-Chuck Montgomery, 15.13, $360; 3. Chris Carroll-Larry Denton, 14.06, $250; 4. Tim Chapman-Eddie Smith, 13.11, $130; 5. Jermey Cabe-Marco Malucelli, 11.08, $100. Big fish: Gene-Peyton Webster, 4.08 pounds, $203.

Lake Wylie, Oct. 17

1. Eric Weir (Belmont)-Johnny Council, 16.04 plus 6.01 big fish, 16.04, $747; 2. Eddie-Lee Smith, 14.12, $363; 3. Chad Lail-Rick LaMountain, 13.01, $150; 4. Steven-Patrick Helms, 12.01, $100.

Barry Lee Moseley Benefit,

High Rock Lake, Oct. 4

1. Chris Brown-David Wright (Lexington), 19.87, $1,500; 2. Steve Sink-Ladd Whicker (Winston-Salem), 16.22, $700; 3. Doug Young (Salisbury)-John Drew (Gold Hill), 14.39, $400; 4. CJ Johnston (Salisbury)-Jarrett Freeze (Landis), 11.33, $200; 5. Rod Poole-Thomas Ludwick (Salisbury), 13.93, $100. Big fish: Jerry Goble-Scott Griffin (Sherrills Ford), 5.56 pounds, $410.

Piedmont 2-Man Team Bass Classic

Falls Lake, Oct. 24

1. Todd Sumner (Southern Pines)-Jeff Sumner (Raeford), 7.19, $575; 2. William Small-Lee Williams (Durham), 6.65, $305. Big fish: Todd Sumner-Jeff Sumner , 4.53 pounds, $110.Piedmont Bass Super Tournament

Falls Lake, Nov. 8

1. Chris Massey-Todd Massey (Chapel Hill), 17.30, $1,350; 2. Bobby-David Matthews (Durham), 9.76, $810; 3. Zach Schmieglitz-Chadd Eriksen (Raleigh), 7.61, $540. Big fish: Chris Massey-Todd Massey, 4.91 pounds, $300. Year-end awards: Heaviest bag of year: Chris Massey-Todd Massey, 26.49, $1,000. Biggest Bass Falls Lake: Pat Keryan (Raleigh), 9.77 pounds, $250. Biggest bass Jordan Lake: David Sharp (Raleigh), 9.36 pounds, $250 .

 

Southern Championship Winter Trail

High Rock Lake, Nov. 1

1. Jason Riggs-Darrell Crumbly, 21.78, and big fish, 6.76 pounds, $540; 2. Mike Kinard-Shaun Miller, 16.73, $180.

Special Olympics/North Shelby School

Benefit Tournament

Lake Norman, Nov. 7

1. Bobby Gill-Scott Stallings, 13.27, $2,500; 2. Doug-Jennifer Easton, 11.84, $1,500; 3. Hank Cherry (Maiden)-Shane Lineberger, 11.26, $1,000; 4. Tim-Tommy Chapman, 11.26, $950.Fishers of Men Fall Trail

High Rock Lake, Nov. 14

1. John Siniak-Richard Jordan, 16.60, plus 5.46-pound big fish; 2. Mike Sides-Kenny Seagle, 12.78; 3. Wayne Needham-Howie Payne, 10.90; 4. CJ Johnston-Steve Singleton, 9.28. Points champions: Joe Morgan-Rodney Eller.

CRAPPIE TOURNAMENTS

Southern Crappie Tournament Trail

Badin/Tillery lakes, Oct. 31

1. Heath Fesperman-Harold Fesperman (China Grove), 8.10, $885; 2. Kevin Hawkins-Wayne Niece (Ramseur), 7.77, $430; 3. Tom Sprouse (Advance)-Steve Gentry (Winston-Salem), 7.66, $240; 4. Dan Grow-James Jackson (Lancaster, S.C.), 7.48, $215. Top adult/youth team: Ron-Braxton Wall (Ninety Six, S.C.), $50. Top male/female team: David-Phenice Perrel (Germanton), $50. Big fish: Bobby-Michael Jacobs (Lacrosse, Va.), 1.87 pounds, $247.

SCHEDULES

Yadkin Team Tournaments

Feb. 20: Badin Lake, March 13: High Rock Lake; March 27: Badin Lake; April 17, High Rock Lake; May 15: Tuckertown Lake; June 12: Tuckertown Lake; June 26: High Rock Lake; July 17: Tuckertown Lake; Aug. 21: High Rock Lake; Sept. 18: High Rock Lake; Oct. 16-17: Fish-off.

Entry fee: $85 per boat, $30 membership fee

Contact: Carl Benton, 336-859-4366

Norman Winter Team Bass Championship

Saturday Trail: Dec. 26, Jan. 2, 16, 30, Feb. 13. Sunday Trail: Dec.27, Jan 10, 24, Feb. 7, 14. Championship: Feb. 13-14. All tournaments out of Midway Marina from 9 a.m to 4 p.m.

Entry fee: $60 per team, $15 membership fee

Contact: www.fishwithdj.com

Southern Championship Winter Trail

Nov. 1: High Rock Lake; Nov. 22: Badin Lake; Dec. 13: High Rock Lake; Jan. 9: Badin Lake; Jan. 24: Tuckertown Lake; Feb. 7: Lake Tillery; Feb. 28: High Rock Lake. Championship: TBA.

Southern Championship Spring Trail

Capital Division

March 20: Shearon Harris; April 24: Falls of the Neuse; May 15: Kerr Lake; June 12: Jordan Lake; July 17: Falls of the Neuse; Sept. 11: Jordan Lake; Oct. 23: Kerr Lake.

Yadkin Division

March 13: Badin Lake; April 4: Tuckertown Lake; May 1: High Rock Lake; June 5: Lake Tillery; July 3: High Rock Lake; Sept. 4: Lake Tillery; Oct. 2: Badin Lake;

Catawba Division

March 28: Lake Wylie; April 17: Lake Norman; May 29: Lake Wylie; June 26: Lake Norman; July 24: Lake Norman; Sept. 25: Lake Wylie; Oct. 16: Lake Wylie.

Entry fee: $100, $35 membership fee

Contact: www.southernfishingtrail.com

Piedmont Bass Classics

Feb. 6: Shearion Harris; Feb. 20: Jordan Lake; March 6: Shearon Harris; March 13: Falls Lake; March 20: Falls Lake; March 27: Jordan Lake; April 10: Falls Lake; April 17: Jordan Lake; April 24: Falls Lake; May 1: Falls Lake; May 8, Falls Lake; May 15: Falls Lake; May 22: Falls Lake; June 5: Falls Lake; June 12: Falls Lake; June 19: Falls Lake; June 26: Falls Lake; July 24: Falls Lake; Aug 7: Falls Lake; Aug 21: Falls Lake; Sept. 12: Falls Lake; Sept 26: Falls Lake; Oct. 10: Falls Lake; Oct. 10: Falls Lake; Nov. 7: Falls Lake.

Contact: www.piedmontcrappieclassics.com

Fishers of Men Trail

N.C. Central

March 13: Shearon Harris; March 27: Falls Lake; April 24: Jordan Lake; May 15: Kerr Lake: June 12: Lake Gaston.

N.C. East

March 13: Yeopim River; April 17: Perquimans River; May 22: Perquimans River; June 26: Roanoke River; July 17: Chowan River.

N.C. Piedmont

Feb. 20: Belews Creek; March 20: Lake Wylie; April 17: Lake Norman; May 15: Badin Lake; June 12: High Rock Lake; Aug. 7: High Rock Lake; Sept. 4: Lake Norman; Oct. 2: Badin Lake; Nov. 13: High Rock Lake.

Contact: www.fomntt.com

Walmart Bass Fishing League

North Carolina Division

Feb. 13: Lake Norman; April 10: Lake Gaston; May 15: High Rock Lake; June 19: High Rock Lake; Sept. 18-19: Lake Norman; Regional: Oct. 7-9, Potomac River.

Piedmont Division

March 13: Lake Gaston; April 17: Kerr Lake; May 22: High Rock Lake; June 26: Kerr Lake; Aug. 28-29: Kerr Lake; Regional: Oct. 7-9, Potomac River.Contact: www.flwoutdoors.com

 

Carolina Anglers Team Trail

Spring

Feb. 6, 20, March 6, 20, 27, May : Lake Wylie.

Fall

Sept. 25, Oct. 16, Nov. 6, 20, Dec. 11 at Lake Wylie.Fall

Sept. 11, Oct. 9,16, 23, Nov. 13, 20, 27 at Lake Norman.

2010 CATT Classic at Lake Murray, S.C., May 15-16.