Bart Blackburn and Punk Gentry, both from North Augusta, teamed up to win $15,000 in the April 27 Kicks 99 Hooked on Country Bass Tournament on Lake Thurmond with a 5-fish limit weighing 24.76 lbs. The duo beat out 256 other teams with one of the best limits of fish weighed in on Thurmond in years.

Gentry said they didn't catch a lot of fish, but they keyed on spots that had produced big bass for them in practice.

 

"We caught two big fish in practice, with Bart on one side of the lake and me on the other side," he said.

 

Then, during the tournament, they caught what they believe to be the same two fish, one of which weighed 6.66 and was the second big-fish of the tournament.

 

"We didn't catch lot of fish, but we were fortunate to get the right bites," said Gentry, who caught he and Blackburn caught most of their fish on Buckeye Mop jigs in four feet of water.

 

Glenn Davis and Gary Powell finished seconnd with 21.3; Norm Attaway and Jason Hadden took third with 19.8, Dillon Kotal and Isaac Temple came in fourth with 19.5, and Jon Hair and Chris Rodwell rounded out the top five with 18.6.

 

Marvin Ennis and Chris Rhodes, who finished 26th overall, took big-fish honors with a 7.1 pounder.

 

Spartanburg County Bass Fishing Tournament

Chapman High School came in first in the April 20 Spartanburg County Bass Fishing Tournament, with their thre boats teaming up for 26.26 pounds. Dorman High finished second with its three boats totaling 12.69. Landrum High had two boats and took third with 8.93, and Byrnes High finished fourth with 3.18. Dillon Bailey and Brandon Mace of Chapman took the Best Boat award, catching five fish weighing 16.4 pounds, including the tournament's big fish, which weighed 6.08.

 

B.A.S.S. Junior Regional

Ben Stone of Donalds, Dixie High School Hornet Angler, won his age division in the B.A.S.S. National Junior Bassmaster Southern Divisional on Tennessee's Douglas Lake on April 26. The win place advances Stone to the 2013 Bassmaster Junior World Championship, which will be held in Arkansas this October. Stone caught his fish on shakey heads and homemade jigs.

 

OTHER BASS TOURNAMENTS

Fishers of Men National Tournament Trail, April 20, Lake Keowee

1. Brad Fowler-Kyle Fowler (Pendleton), 17.49, $800; 2. Thomas Moore-Stewart Moore (Simpsonville), 9.78, $600; 3. Thomas Ward-Samantha Ward (Abbeville), 8.69, $400; 4. Brian Porter-Owen Porter (Walhalla), 6.56, $200. Big Fish: Brad Fowler-Kyle Fowler, 7.78, $200.

 

CATT Trail, May 4, Santee Cooper

1. Perry Holloway (Sumter)-Danny Lowery (Gable), 25.68, $863; 2. Chris Brunson (Sumter)-Nelson Walker(Manning), 23.17, $300; 3. Bryan Cook (Mt. Pleasant)-Cody Harvey (Summerville), 22.28, $150; 4. Bob Whitgreave (Manning)-Judy Whitgreave (Manning), 21.79, $100, 5. Daniel Jordan (Hartsville)-Ronnie McCoy (Lamar), 20.93, $0. Big Fish: Bob and Judy Whitgreave, 8.19, $147.

 

TOM CATT, April 27, Lake Wateree

1. Barry Holloman (Timmonsville)-Joey Bramlett (Darlington), 27.67, $935; 2. Brad Petway (Myrtle Beach)-Brett Collins (Ridgeway), 22.06, $310; 3. Stevey Walker (Summerville)-Craig Mathews (Darlington), 16.14, $0; 4. Danny Johnson (Hartsville)-Alan Fletcher (Hartsville), 15.55, $0; 5. Butch Williams (Lancaster)-David Ethridge (Lancaster), 15.13, $0. Big Fish: Holloman-Bramlett, 6.4, $100.

 

FLW BFL, April 27, Lake Hartwell

Angler Division

1. Brandon Cobb (Greenwood), 17.5, $6,807; 2. Jimmy Gooch (Jefferson, Ga), 17-0, $2,253; 3. Doug Workman (Cleveland, Ga), 16-7, $1,502; 4. Jayme Rampey (Liberty), 16-5, $1,052; 5. Mike Echols (Athens, Ga), 15-10, $901. Big Fish: Allen Armour (Cumming, Ga), 5-10, $655.

 

Co-Angler Division

1. Gerald Glouse (Easley), 14-15, $2253; 2. Rusty Barnette (Landrum), 11-11, $1127; 3. Roger York (Toccoa, Ga), 11-7, $751; 4. Shane Ray (Greer), 11-6, $526; 5. Nick Rubio (Greer), 11-3, $451. Big Fish: Bob Brown (Seneca), 5-12, $327.