The father-son team of Bobby Jackson and John Robert Jackson of Lexington didn't let cool, windy, rainy weather slow them down last Saturday, as they won the South Carolina Lowcountry Fishers of Men tournament on Santee Cooper with a 5-fish limit that weighed 26.17 pounds.

The Jacksons took home $2,500 for first place, plus a $250 Bonus Bucks award. The Jacksons caught their fish in shallow water on a variety of soft plastics; their catch included an 8 ½-pound bass.

Shannon Jordan and Shawn Jordan of Wagnery finished second, using spinnerbaits to catch 24.59 pounds. Brett Sitton and Donald Garner of Summerville took third with 23.36 pounds, which included the day's big fish, a 9.01-pound bass. Midlands anglers Kenny Brice and Robert Allen were fourth with 21.76, and Chad Andrews and Daniel Andrews of Sumter took fifth with 19.39.

Results from other tournaments included:

 

Fishers of Men Legacy Upstate Division, March 23, Lake Hartwell

1. Brad Fowler-Kyle Fowler (Pendleton), 13.29; 2. Brad Reid-Phillip Reid (Oconee), 10.89; 3. Al Smallwood-Jacob Smallwood (Pelzer), 8.31; 4. Trevor Sherrett-Trent Sherrett (Spartanburg) 7.68.

 

Carolina Anglers Team Trail, March 23, Lake Wylie

1. Bobby Rice (Greenville)-Matt Hayes (Spartanburg), 19.77, $1159; 2. Billy Wright(Lowndesville)-Grant McPeters (Marion, NC), 18.77, $431; 3. Tom Russell (Fort Mill)-Doug Gilmer (Fort Mill), 17.42, $225; 4. Rob Sledzewski (Lincolnton, NC)-Ricky Elliot (Lincolnton, NC), 16.66, $125; 5. Thomas Richmond (Rock Hill)-Reggie Pollock (Charlotte, NC), 16.02, $100.

 

Carolina Anglers Team Trail, March 23, Lake Hartwell

1. Erik Martin-Terry Moore (Salem), 17.12, $370; 2. Ryan Bowman (Seneca)-Mitchell Swany, 16.05, $180; 3. Brock Taylor (Pendleton)-George Parker (Liberty), 15.29, $0; 4. Wayne Davenport (Saluda)-Tony Holliday (Piedmont), 12.70, $0; 5. John Edwards-Jerry Riddle (Easley), 9.67, Bonus Money $80.

 

Carolina Anglers Team Trail, March 23, Lake Wateree

1. Mark Healon (Sumter)-Tony Truit (Sumter), 25.99, $890; 2. Alan Fletcher (Hartsville)-Danny Johnson, 24.87, $375; 3. Scott Floyd-Bob Weaver, 20.82, $375; 4. Donald Hinson (Lugoff)-Pat Clark (Camden), 20.06, $110; 5. Glenn Sparrow (Clover)-Steven Sparrow (Clover), 20.06, $100.

South Carolina Youth Bass Championship, March 23, Lake Murray

High School

1. Cody Richardson-Hunter Green, Eric Xaihamharn-Brandon Pack (Dorman High School), 12.54; 1. Alex Dubose-Derek Hughes, Carter McNeil-Tucker Smith, Tripp Griffin-Austin Morris (Abbeville High School), 8.48 (Tie due to technicality); 3. Amber Easler-Travis West, Cearia Large-Dustin Turner, Ryan Burnett-Dillon Bailey (Chapman High School), 8.19; 4. Jase Knight-Jody Perry, Michael Morris-Collin Long, Robbie Long-Ken Nicholson (Mid-Carolina High School), 7.95; 5. Bradley Thompkins-Jacob Barfield, Brody Lavoie-Colin Drew, Ford Courtney-Reid O'Quinn (Conway High School), 7.7.

Middle School

1. Andrew Mitchell-Dylan Powell, Mason Johnson-Jarrett Driver (Dixie Middle School), 10.79; 2. Gabe Hannon-Matthew Pearson, Noah Sanford-Dillon Bakeman (Greer Middle School), 9.36; 3. Davis Cobb-Price Peebles (Camden Middle School), 9.07; 4. Colin Slentz-Evan Slentz, Daelyn Whaley-Drake Boyd, Evan Hughes-Bryce Jackson (Wright Middle School), 7.92; 5. Jacob Thacker-Jonathan Stewart (Gray Court-Owings Middle School), 5.09.