South Carolina had two anglers, Conrad Bolt and Brandon Temples, finish in the top 10 at the BFL All-American on the Potomac River out of National Harbor, Md., in mid-May.

Bolt, from Seneca, started off slowly, but on the final day he went from seventh to fifth place in the boater division, finishing with a total weight of 38 pounds, 1 ounce.

Bolt caught his fish on a drop-shot rig with a Robo worm and won $13,000.

Temples, from Ninety Six, finished eighth in the non-boater division with 22-8 and won $3,000.

A handful of other South Carolina fishermen competed in the All-American: Boater Brian Tidwell of Seneca finished 15th with 21-12 and won $3,000; Randy Childers of Anderson finished 17th with 20-6 and won $3000 - plus a $2,000 Ranger Cup bonus. Grayson Mathis of Aiken finished 19th with 18-15 and won $3,000; Jayme Rampey of Liberty finished 32nd with 13-6 pounds and won $1500.

Among non-boaters, Michael Smith of Piedmont finished 19th with 13-7 and won $1,500.

 

Walker is Federation winner

Steven Walker of Timmonsville won the angler division of the South Carolina BASS Federation tournament May 12 on Lake Greenwood with 16.98 pounds.

Conrad Bolt of Seneca was second with 14.09 pounds. Brock Taylor of Pendleton was third with 13.75; Damon Phillips was fourth with 13.75 and Corey Lewis of Liberty was fifth with 12.76. Kim Landford of Woodruff had the big fish at 7.87.

On the co-angler side, David Roddy of Inman won with 11.70 pounds. George Rogers of Liberty was second with 11.55 and had the big fish at 6.83 pounds. Josh Anderson of Ninety Six was third with 9.56; Michael Miller was fourth with 8.42 and William Brock fifth with 8.13.

 

Tidwells win on Keowee

Brian Tidwell of Seneca and Mike Tidwell of Walhalla won the May 12 Oconee A.I.D. Open Tournament on Lake Keowee with 9.72 pounds; they also caught the big fish at 3.36 pounds.

The Tidewell fished shakey head jigs with green pumpkin Zoom Trick worms off points.

Keith Jones and Bo Moms of Walhalla finished second with 9.32. Scott Reeves of Mauldin and Brent McWhorter of Six Mile finished third with 8.13.

 

Myers is second in Bassmaster Douglass Elite

Britt Myers of Lake Wylie finished second at the Bassmaster Elite tournament on Tennessee's Douglas Lake Challenge the first week of May.

Myers led through three days of the 4-day tournament, but he put up only 14 pounds, 7 ounces the final day and finished just over two pounds out of the lead with 79-1, winning $25,000.

It was Myers' second runnerup finish of the year on the Bassmaster Elite trail; he was second at Arkansas' Bull Shoals Lake on April 22.

"If I could finish in second place the rest of the year, it's all good for Britt Myers," he said.

Andy Montgomery of Blacksburg finished sixth with 69.12 pounds and won $13,000. Three other South Carolina pros took home checks for $10,000: Marty Robinson of Lyman was 14th with 42-13; Jason Williamson of Wagener was 22nd with 41-1, and Davy Hite of Ninety Six was 38th with 37-0.

 

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Bassmaster Weekend Series, Lake Wateree, May 5

1. Phillip Anderson (Saluda), 5 bass, 15.92 pounds; 2. Steve Phillips (Lugoff), 5, 13.0; 3. Steve DeBord (Grovetown, Ga.), 5, 10.42; 4. Rob I. Nowlin (Columbia), 4, 9.5; 5. Chris Heath (North Augusta), 5, 8.74. Big fish: Chad Cook (Summerville), 4.96. Co-Anglers: 1. Ken Fender (Dallas, N.C.), 3, 6.24; 2. Clay Wilson (Evans, Ga.), 2, 5.96; 3. Michael Norris (Myrtle Beach), 2, 5.01; 4. Jill Shealy (Leesville), 2, 4.81; 5. Pat Clark (Camden), 3, 4.55.

 

ABA D-96, Lake Murray, May 6

1. Kevin Fulmer (Prosperity), 5 bass, 16.91 pounds, $420; 2. Curtis Temples (Saluda), 5, 15.39, plus 5.85-pound big fish, $268; 3. Casey Hendrix (Newberry), 5, 13.48; 4. Guy Dana (Little Mountain), 5, 12.72; 5. Howard Stephens (Columbia), 5, 12.57.

 

ABA CATT Classic, Santee Cooper, May 5-6

1. Brent Riley (Ridgeville)-Nathan Burgess (Summervile), 57.64 pounds, $12,155; 2. Wade Grooms (Bonneau)-Wayne Clifton (Monks Corner), 42.65 pounds, plus first-day big fish, 8.53, $4,025 total; 3. Danny Lowery (Gable)-Perry Holloway (Sumter), 39.92, $2,000; 4. Henry McFadden (Georgetown)-Jeff Cantey (Greeleyville), 36.26, $1,235; 5. Ken Ellis (Bowman)-Chuck Howard (Elloree) 36.10, $700.

 

BFL Savannah River Division, Lake Russell, April 28

1. Bo Price (Westminster), 5, 14-4, $5,794; 2. Richard Phillips (Asheville), 5, 12-6, $1,897; 3. Brandon Cobb (Greenwood), 5, 12-4, $2,265; 4. Eddie Whitten Jr. (Six Mile), 5, 11-14, $885; 5. Cason Mabry (Clinton), 5, 11-13, $759. Co-anger: 1. Anthony Lively (Lincolnton, Ga.), 5, 11-6, $1,897; 2. Michael Smith (Piedmont), 5, 9-0, $949; 3. Tony Hudson (Liberty), 5, 8-6, $633; 4. Roger A. Deveau Jr. (Greenville), 4, 8-4, $443; 5. Adam FIncher (Roebuck), 5, 8-2, $379.

 

SC High School Fishing, Lake Greenwood, April 28

1. T.L. Hanna (Hampton Anderson, Eli Rowland), 5 bass, 15-14; 2. Abbeville (Carter McNeil, Justin Morris), 5, 14-4; 3. Chapin (Brad Williamson, Cory Powers), 5, 12-11.

 

High School Bass-Redfish Tournament,

Sampit River April 28

Bass: 1. Conway (Ford Courtney-Brody Lavoria), 2, 4.49; 2. Waccamaw (Dequan Funny-Guerry Green), 2.84; 3. Waccamaw (Avent Dimaggio-Vincent Dimaggio), 1.71. 4. Waccamaw (Cole Miller-Ken Travis), 1.45 bass. Redfish: 1. Conway (Courtney-Lavoria), 1, 2.07; 2. Waccamaw (Funny-Green), 1, 1.88; (tie), Waccamaw (Cole Miller-Ken Travis), 1.88

 

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

Midlands Striper Club, Lake Murray, April 21

1. Team Catchall (Lee Thomas, Kreg Frady, Carl Thompson), 4 fish, 31-10, plus 10-1 big fish; 2. Team Landlocked (Richy Brensinger, Joey Smoke, Wayne Bell), 4, 29-9; 3. Team Laid Back (David Richardson, Caleb Richardson, John Ramsey, Phillip Ramsey), 4, 28-1.