Ken Ellis of Bowman won the April 18-21 EverStart Series tournament on the Santee Cooper lakes.

Ellis came from fifth place to win on the fourth and final day when he weighed in 20 pounds for a total of 56 pounds, 5 ounces.

Ellis, who said he targeted postspawn females out of deep trees with a Zoom trick worm fished wacky-style, netted $32,913 plus a fully-rigged boat.

The top six finishers were all from South Carolina.

Kent Ware of Wadmalaw Island was second with 55-14 for $11,285; Mark Hutson of Moncks Corner finished third with 51-9 and won $9,404; Lex Costas of Daniel Island was fourth with 50-1 for $8,463; Brent Riley of Ridgeville finished fifth with 49-1 and won $7,523; and Currey Holey of Ridgeville was sixth with 43-14 for $6,583.

Cal Clark of Pulaski, Tenn., won the Co-Angler division with 24-4 and won a fully-rigged bass boat. He caught his fish on a green/white Scum Frog.

 

Kneece wins Clarks Hill ABA

Don Kneece of Saluda won the American Bass Anglers Division 96 Tournament on April 22 on Clarks Hill Lake. Kneece weighed in five fish for 11.01 pounds and also had the big fish at 4.98 pounds. He won $338 for first place, the big-fish prize of $55 and the first-place option of $60 for a total of $453.

Kneece fished the upper part of the lake, and threw crankbaits and Shakey Head worms in creek channels.

Phillip Anderson of Saluda finished second with 10.17 pounds, winning $146, plus the second-place option of $40. Jay Treon of Greenwood was third with 9.53. Kevin Fulmer of Prosperity was fourth with 9.12, and Phil Morris of Saluda was fifth with 8.85.

Anderson leads the ABA D-96 angler-of-the-year standings with 795 points, followed by Fulmer with 783 and Morris with 779.

 

Clemson second in college nationals

Andy Wicker and Harold Turner of Clemson finished second at the April 13-15 FLW College Fishing National Championship on Lake Murray.

Turner and Wicker led after the first day, but fell one spot after the second day and couldn't quite catch Kansas State's Ryan Peterson, who won fishing by himself, with 46-15 after a final-day weight of 18-1.

Turner and Wicker finished with 44-11, followed by Kennesaw State, second-day leader Auburn and Virginia Tech.

"I'd be lying if I said we didn't want to win. This is a tough one to swallow," Turner said.

"We had home-lake advantage, and that definitely helped us," Wicker said. " So, overall, we fished well. We just couldn't pull it out in the end."

Clemson's team targeted points using a combination of Flukes, swimbaits, Zara Spooks and Shakey Head worms to catch most of their fish and win $10,000.

 

Howard wins Santee Cooper BFL

Chuck Howard of Elloree won the BFL South Carolina Division tournament on the Santee Cooper lakes on April 14.

Howard weighed in 27-14 and earned $5,466, catching most of his fish around shallow trees with grass on a Zoom trick worm.

Lex Costas of Daniel Island was second with 27-6 for $1,733; Jayme Rampey of Liberty was third with 22-14 for $1,155; Dearal Rodgers of Camden was fourth with 21-13 and won $809, plus the Evinrude Bonus of $1,000; and Chad Cook of Summerville rounded out the top five with 21-10, worth $693.

In the Co-Angler division, Scott Frye of Sumter won with 15-2 and took home $1,733. Kenneth Morrison of Waxhaw, N.C., was second with 11-2 for $866. Todd Gambrell of Duncan was third with 8-3 for $577. Michael Smith of Piedmont was fourth with 7-15 for $404, and Bart Jacobus of Turbeville rounded out the top five with 7-10 for $347.

 

BASS TOURNAMENTS

 

Clemson Bass Fishing Team Open,

Lake Hartwell, April 21

1. Jordan Carter (Hartwell, Ga.)-William Dudley (Royston, Ga.), 15.80; 2. Jamie Rampey (Liberty), 15.65, plus 5.2 big fish; 3. Stacy Lowe-Michael Hanna, 15.16; 4. Chase Steward-Cam Kaihara, 14.78; 5. James Chambers-Ken Cox, 13.72.

 

Dixie High School Hornet Anglers

Lake Greenwood, April 21

14-18: 1. Ben Stone, 12.48; 2. Steven Riddle, 11.97, plus 4.73 big fish; 3. Drew Pearman, 7.61. 11-13: J.T. Rawskin, 10.21; 2. Dylan Powell, 7.89; 3. Ethan Lee, 4.6.

 

SC ABA Couples Tournament, Lake Russell April 14

1. John Mills-Susan Mills (Leesville), 12.23, plus 4.16 lady big fish; 2. Scotty Bartley-Renee Bartley (Pendleton), 12.08, plus 4.8 men's big fish; 3. Bob Brown-Debbie Brown (Westminster), 10.12; 4. Rick Jones-Tammy Jones (Taylorsville, N.C.), 8.72; 5. Don Goodfellow-Martha Goodfellow (Summerville), 8.25.

 

South Carolina B.A.S.S. Federation,

Lake Keowee, April 14

1. Edward Coto (Barnwell), 5 bass, 11.19; 2. Thad Driggers (Florence), 5, 10.48; 3. Chris Blanchette (Irmo), 5, 10.47 plus 4.09 big fish; 4. Brock Taylor (Pendleton), 5, 9.99; 5. Edward Singleton (Anderson), 8.82. Co-Anglers: 1. Xavier Tigerghien, 5, 9.20; 2. Michael Miller, 5, 8.91; 3. David Roddy (Inman), 5, 8.07; 4. Jason Holland (Kings Mountain, N.C.), 5, 6.64; 5. Jad Willis, 5, 6.48. Big Fish: George Parker (Liberty), 3.01.

 

Bass Fishing League, Savannah River Division,

Lake Hartwell, March 31

1. Terry Perkins (Asheville, N.C.) 5 bass, 22-3, $4,720; 2. Jerry Kotal (Elberton, Ga.), 5. 20-6, $2,360; 3. Bo Price (Seneca), 5, 18-1, $1,574; 4. Chris Powell (Williamston), 5, 7-11, $1,101; 5. David Vaughn (Royston, Ga.), 5, 7-9, $944. Co-Anglers: 1. Hank O'Shields (Honea Path), 5, 17-15, $2,360; 2. Kaleb Turner (Hartwell, Ga.), 5, 14-0, $1,180; 3. T.J. Eubanks (Inman), 5, 13-6, $787; 4. Brandon Rock (Honea Path), 5, 12-15, $551; 6. Rusty Lamb (Augusta, Ga.), 5, 12-5, $472.

 

Carolina Bass Challenge, SC Division No. 2,

Lake Murray, March 31

1. Chris Epting-Johnny Mayer, 5, 22.78, plus 8.71 big fish, $10,000; 2. Brock Taylor-Brian Tidwell, 21.75, $4,400; 3. Chris Sample-Charles Wilkie, 21.56, $2,800. 4. Ben Lee-Neil Huffstetler, 20.31, $2,000; 5. Rhet Manus-Michael Stribble, 20.14, $1,300.

 

Bassmaster Weekend Series, SC Division 9,

Santee Cooper, March 31

1. Chad Cook (Summerville) 5, 25.64, plus 7.45 big fish, $2,072 total; 2. Daniel Grassi (Pooler, Ga.), 5, 23.74, $972; 3. Wade Grooms (Bonneau), 5, 21.98, $648. 4, Lex Costas (Daniel Island) 5, 16.99; 5. Tim Jones (North Augusta), 5, 16.80. Co-Anglers: 1. Chuck Padget (Greenwood), 3, 13.49, $997; 2. Nicholas Ross (Lexington, N.C.), 3, 12.29, $498; 3. Todd Gambrell (Duncan), 3, 11.93, plus 8.24 big fish, $431; 4. Michael Norris (Myrtle Beach), 3, 9.69; 5. Tommy Purvis (Graniteville), 3, 9.11.